trapping a layer of air

Chinese translation: 将毛孔内的空气封闭起来

04:54 Jul 15, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / trapping a layer of air
English term or phrase: trapping a layer of air
The arrector pili muscles are attached to each hair and help with temperature control of the body by pulling the hair upright and trapping a layer of air- goose pimples to keep the body warm.这句话中 trapping a layer of air什么理解?
Jiang Xia
China
Chinese translation:将毛孔内的空气封闭起来
Explanation:
意思是:竖毛肌与每根毛发相连,帮助调控体温——通过竖起毛发,将毛孔内的空气封闭起来——也就是形成了鸡皮疙瘩,来保存身体的热量。

这里应该是说 竖毛肌收缩以后封闭了毛孔的开口,将毛孔内的热空气保存在毛孔里,就像毛衣一样,把热空气保存在毛衣里面,起到保温的效果。

Selected response from:

Dylan Beck
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5通过空气层保持体温
Yulian Wang
4 +1将毛孔内的空气封闭起来
Dylan Beck
3保留热量/抓住热量
Vivian Yuan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
保留热量/抓住热量


Explanation:
意译吧……每根汗毛旁边的立毛肌可以通过竖起汗毛来保留热量,以控制体温——鸡皮疙瘩能够帮助保持体温。

Vivian Yuan
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
将毛孔内的空气封闭起来


Explanation:
意思是:竖毛肌与每根毛发相连,帮助调控体温——通过竖起毛发,将毛孔内的空气封闭起来——也就是形成了鸡皮疙瘩,来保存身体的热量。

这里应该是说 竖毛肌收缩以后封闭了毛孔的开口,将毛孔内的热空气保存在毛孔里,就像毛衣一样,把热空气保存在毛衣里面,起到保温的效果。



Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
通过空气层保持体温


Explanation:
汗毛立起来后,高度增加,汗毛高度范围内的空气层可以保持体温

Yulian Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search