foam-tipped applicator

Chinese translation: 海绵头的眼影棒

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foam-tipped applicator
Chinese translation:海绵头的眼影棒
Entered by: Jiang Xia

03:47 Jul 10, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / foam-tipped applicator
English term or phrase: foam-tipped applicator
Apply using sanitised or disposable brushes or foam-tipped applicator.这句话是上眼影时的说明。foam-tipped applicator不知为何装置。泡沫刷??
Jiang Xia
China
海绵头的眼影棒
Explanation:
这个整句话是这样的:
用消毒过的或一次性的刷子,或是用海绵头的眼影棒来上状。

化妆工具比较顾及到hygiene,海绵头的眼影棒一般是一次性的,专业的,个人专用的,就会用眼影刷了。
下面链接随便找了一个图片,帮助理解。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2011-07-11 13:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高级海绵棉签, 这个’高级‘没有提到。
是个’棒‘, 不是个’棉签‘。 这个化妆的都知道的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2011-07-11 20:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 前面是’上妆‘。 不是’上状‘。 typo
Selected response from:

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5海绵头的眼影棒
GY Ren
5高级海绵棉签
Dylan Beck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
高级海绵棉签


Explanation:
高级海绵棉签

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16分钟 (2011-07-10 04:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/Foam-Tipped-Applicators-Poly-Shaft/dp/...


    Reference: http://www.18show.cn/zt340938/Product_7909856.html
Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
海绵头的眼影棒


Explanation:
这个整句话是这样的:
用消毒过的或一次性的刷子,或是用海绵头的眼影棒来上状。

化妆工具比较顾及到hygiene,海绵头的眼影棒一般是一次性的,专业的,个人专用的,就会用眼影刷了。
下面链接随便找了一个图片,帮助理解。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2011-07-11 13:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高级海绵棉签, 这个’高级‘没有提到。
是个’棒‘, 不是个’棉签‘。 这个化妆的都知道的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2011-07-11 20:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 前面是’上妆‘。 不是’上状‘。 typo


    Reference: http://www.busytrade.com/products/942035/Disposable-Eye-Shad...
GY Ren
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search