https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-chinese/cooking-culinary/6422609-foul%EF%BC%88food.html

foul(food)

Chinese translation: 阿拉伯辣椒蚕豆

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foul(food)
Chinese translation:阿拉伯辣椒蚕豆

20:38 Nov 10, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-11-14 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant Menu
English term or phrase: foul(food)
Foul mixed with tatbelah, shatta and fresh tomato cubes, served with our homemade freshly baked bread.
Katherine Xuan
China
阿拉伯辣椒蚕豆
Explanation:
蚕豆箱 - Taobao.com
https://www.taobao.com/article/B9C2DFFXAuGlFDDn.html
Translate this page
淘宝网为您找到332件蚕豆箱相关的宝贝。 ... 新货甘源牌蟹黄味蚕豆特产酱汁牛肉肉松小包散装零食 .... foul阿拉伯蚕豆罐头易拉foul阿拉伯蚕豆罐头400g*24罐/箱.
辣椒蚕豆 - Taobao.com
https://www.taobao.com/article/EpE1CaCPD9C6DnCX.html
Translate this page
Aldurra Foul Medammes(spice)400 g 多朗蚕豆罐头(辣椒口味). ¥7.00. 1人付款. Aldurra Foul Medammes(spice)400 g 多朗蚕豆罐头(辣椒口味) · 广州市阿佤哈 ...
罐头蚕豆 - 淘宝
https://m.taobao.com/article/B3BrCAFRD_DMEaCv.html - Translate this page
淘宝网为您找到64件罐头蚕豆相关的宝贝。 ... 5个包邮阿拉伯食品金鹿蚕豆foul medames broad beans 400g*5. ¥25.00. jiaxinjun86月销: 21 笔 ...
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4阿拉伯辣椒蚕豆
pkchan
4埃及辣蚕豆
Pei Zhou (X)
4 -1辣豆酱
Jianhong Jane Wang


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foul 中文怎么说 (food)
阿拉伯辣椒蚕豆


Explanation:
蚕豆箱 - Taobao.com
https://www.taobao.com/article/B9C2DFFXAuGlFDDn.html
Translate this page
淘宝网为您找到332件蚕豆箱相关的宝贝。 ... 新货甘源牌蟹黄味蚕豆特产酱汁牛肉肉松小包散装零食 .... foul阿拉伯蚕豆罐头易拉foul阿拉伯蚕豆罐头400g*24罐/箱.
辣椒蚕豆 - Taobao.com
https://www.taobao.com/article/EpE1CaCPD9C6DnCX.html
Translate this page
Aldurra Foul Medammes(spice)400 g 多朗蚕豆罐头(辣椒口味). ¥7.00. 1人付款. Aldurra Foul Medammes(spice)400 g 多朗蚕豆罐头(辣椒口味) · 广州市阿佤哈 ...
罐头蚕豆 - 淘宝
https://m.taobao.com/article/B3BrCAFRD_DMEaCv.html - Translate this page
淘宝网为您找到64件罐头蚕豆相关的宝贝。 ... 5个包邮阿拉伯食品金鹿蚕豆foul medames broad beans 400g*5. ¥25.00. jiaxinjun86月销: 21 笔 ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
辣豆酱


Explanation:
这是约旦/埃及/以色列等国家的风味食品,和面包一起吃的一种开胃菜,通常用蚕豆/棕豆(fava beans),辣椒,柠檬,橄榄油制成。不妨译为“辣豆酱”。

参见:

https://landlopers.com/2011/06/16/learning-make-foul-jordans...

https://77iiaann.wordpress.com/2012/11/21/从红海到死海-埃及潜水,约旦暴走8日...

http://cici3868.lofter.com/post/1cbf23ee_3e805c9

http://blog.xuite.net/jordan866/twblog/128075991


    https://landlopers.com/2011/06/16/learning-make-foul-jordans-oldest-important-dishes
Jianhong Jane Wang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pei Zhou (X): "酱" in Chinese often is identified as sacuce. Basically this dish is not just a type of sauce.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> 同意。如果解释可以说是一种有些像辣豆酱,里面有xxxx的一种中东开胃食品。译文中如何措辞?阁下有何高见?

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
埃及辣蚕豆


Explanation:
这是埃及/阿拉伯国家的一种常见美食。因为采用的tatbelah是一种辣酱,所以风味偏辣。也可以叫做阿拉伯辣蚕豆。前面的国家名称根据文章的上下文确定,如果菜谱或者菜单是埃及的,则翻译为埃及辣蚕豆更合适。
参考我链接中的图片,即可了解该餐点的特色,给出合适的翻译了。


    Reference: http://www.onearabvegan.com/2017/08/foul-mudammas-egyptian-f...
    https://arabic-food.blogspot.com/2009/12/foul-mudammas-foul-mudammas-recipe.html
Pei Zhou (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: