10ders

Chinese translation: 鸡柳

07:25 Nov 9, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant Menu
English term or phrase: 10ders
On the menu, it reads,

10ders ......... 16 $
3 Chicken 10ders + Fries + Garlic Sauce.

What does 10ders mean (in Chinese)
Katherine Xuan
China
Chinese translation:鸡柳
Explanation:
招牌椰酥鸡柳(快手Coconut Chicken Tenders)的做法【步骤图】_快手菜_ ...
https://www.xiachufang.com/recipe/100409344/
Translate this page
Nov 19, 2014 - 招牌椰酥鸡柳(快手Coconut Chicken Tenders)】1.将橄榄油放入一个大的煮锅里,中火加热;2.在切成条状的鸡肉上撒上适量的粗盐和黑胡椒调味, ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-09 08:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicken fingers
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (May 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Chicken fingers
Crispy Chicken Strips - FotoosVanRobin.jpg
Alternative names Chicken tenders, chicken strips, chicken fillets, chicken goujons
Course Appetizer, main course
Place of origin United States
Serving temperature Hot
Main ingredients Chicken, breading
Cookbook: Chicken fingers Media: Chicken fingers
Chicken fingers, also known as chicken tenders, chicken goujons, chicken strips or chicken fillets, are chicken meat prepared from the pectoralis minor muscles of the animal.[citation needed] These strips of white meat are located on either side of the breastbone, under the breast meat, sometimes just pulverized chicken flesh. (pectoralis major).[1][2] They may also be made with similarly shaped pieces cut from chicken meat, usually the breast.[3]
Chicken fingers are prepared by coating chicken meat in a breading mixture and then deep frying them, in a manner similar to the preparation of Schnitzel.[4] Chicken fingers are a common snack in the U.S..[5]

What the Heck Is a Chicken Tender? | Kitchn
https://www.thekitchn.com/what-the-heck-is-a-chicken-tender-...
Jan 14, 2015 - Chicken tenders are actually parts of a chicken. They are the little strips of meat that are tenuously attached to the underside of each breast (and thus sometimes called "hanging tenders"), so every chicken has two tenders.

鸡胸肉附近的部分,切得一条一条的、像手指一样,中文接近的词是“鸡柳” 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-11-10 07:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4tender
noun
Definition of tender

:an often breaded strip of usually breast meat chicken tenders; also :the tenderloin of a chicken

切成柳条状的鸡胸肉,中文对应的就是“鸡柳”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-11-10 07:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

鸡柳_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/鸡柳
Translate this page
鸡柳是用鸡胸肉切成条状。在切的时候,先把鸡胸肉切成片状,然后再把片状的鸡胸肉切成条,由于切好的鸡胸肉就像一条条的柳叶,因而得名。是一种受广大人民所 ...
‎基本配方 · ‎具体步骤 · ‎香煎鸡柳 · ‎木耳炒鸡柳
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4鸡柳
jyuan_us
4Chicken Tenders 嫩雞肉
pkchan


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chicken Tenders 嫩雞肉


Explanation:
賭城嫩雞OCT(Original Chicken Tender) @ Ann的吃喝玩樂生活:: 痞客 ...
annchc04.pixnet.net/.../42280534-賭城嫩雞oct%28original-chicke...
Translate this page
Feb 21, 2015 - 照片、文章請勿任意轉載或引用,謝謝!>> 2015/2/21 這家賭城嫩雞是來自美國Las Vegas的美式炸雞店,台灣第一.
Chicken Tenders是什么意思_Chicken Tenders在线翻译、解释、发音 ...
https://danci.911cha.com › 英语单词大全
Translate this page
UNION Chicken Tenders 優年雞柳tender chicken with BBQ sauce and honey mustard. 嫩雞肉配燒烤醬和蜂蜜芥末醬。 2. And the fat content, partly because it ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
鸡柳


Explanation:
招牌椰酥鸡柳(快手Coconut Chicken Tenders)的做法【步骤图】_快手菜_ ...
https://www.xiachufang.com/recipe/100409344/
Translate this page
Nov 19, 2014 - 招牌椰酥鸡柳(快手Coconut Chicken Tenders)】1.将橄榄油放入一个大的煮锅里,中火加热;2.在切成条状的鸡肉上撒上适量的粗盐和黑胡椒调味, ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-09 08:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicken fingers
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (May 2016) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Chicken fingers
Crispy Chicken Strips - FotoosVanRobin.jpg
Alternative names Chicken tenders, chicken strips, chicken fillets, chicken goujons
Course Appetizer, main course
Place of origin United States
Serving temperature Hot
Main ingredients Chicken, breading
Cookbook: Chicken fingers Media: Chicken fingers
Chicken fingers, also known as chicken tenders, chicken goujons, chicken strips or chicken fillets, are chicken meat prepared from the pectoralis minor muscles of the animal.[citation needed] These strips of white meat are located on either side of the breastbone, under the breast meat, sometimes just pulverized chicken flesh. (pectoralis major).[1][2] They may also be made with similarly shaped pieces cut from chicken meat, usually the breast.[3]
Chicken fingers are prepared by coating chicken meat in a breading mixture and then deep frying them, in a manner similar to the preparation of Schnitzel.[4] Chicken fingers are a common snack in the U.S..[5]

What the Heck Is a Chicken Tender? | Kitchn
https://www.thekitchn.com/what-the-heck-is-a-chicken-tender-...
Jan 14, 2015 - Chicken tenders are actually parts of a chicken. They are the little strips of meat that are tenuously attached to the underside of each breast (and thus sometimes called "hanging tenders"), so every chicken has two tenders.

鸡胸肉附近的部分,切得一条一条的、像手指一样,中文接近的词是“鸡柳” 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-11-10 07:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4tender
noun
Definition of tender

:an often breaded strip of usually breast meat chicken tenders; also :the tenderloin of a chicken

切成柳条状的鸡胸肉,中文对应的就是“鸡柳”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-11-10 07:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

鸡柳_百度百科
https://baike.baidu.com/item/鸡柳
Translate this page
鸡柳是用鸡胸肉切成条状。在切的时候,先把鸡胸肉切成片状,然后再把片状的鸡胸肉切成条,由于切好的鸡胸肉就像一条条的柳叶,因而得名。是一种受广大人民所 ...
‎基本配方 · ‎具体步骤 · ‎香煎鸡柳 · ‎木耳炒鸡柳

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search