flambé

Chinese translation: 被浇上酒点燃(的食物)

04:32 May 23, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / 菜单
English term or phrase: flambé
Snails à la bourguignonne
snails flambéed in pastis liqueur and gratinated with garlic herb butter

第一排是菜名,下面是详细说明。请问如何翻译更恰当?
MeC.L.
China
Chinese translation:被浇上酒点燃(的食物)
Explanation:
flambéed:[法语](指食物)被浇上酒(尤其是白兰地酒)点燃后端到桌子上的

用香草蒜风味黄油焗过,并浇上茴香利口酒现燒的蜗牛
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4被浇上酒点燃(的食物)
jarv95888
3燃焰/焰烧
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
被浇上酒点燃(的食物)


Explanation:
flambéed:[法语](指食物)被浇上酒(尤其是白兰地酒)点燃后端到桌子上的

用香草蒜风味黄油焗过,并浇上茴香利口酒现燒的蜗牛

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
燃焰/焰烧


Explanation:
见链接:

法国菜之所以享有盛名,还在于它有许多客前烹制(Flambe)表演,如服务员在顾客面前表演烹制青椒牛扒、苏珊特饼燃焰等。

又:焰焦, 焰烧, 火焰山

供参考


    https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/149691381.html
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search