finishing off

Chinese translation: 润饰好准备烘焙的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finishing off
Chinese translation:润饰好准备烘焙的
Entered by: David Lin

11:17 Feb 2, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / 烤箱功能
English term or phrase: finishing off
The Vent Bake is ideal for foods such as:
- meringues, pavlova
- Yorkshire pudding
- finishing off choux pastry, croissants, breads
- slow cooked meat dishes
- poached foods (fish, chicken)
- dishes where initial crisping of the outside is desired (eg pork belly)

TIA
Shang
China
润饰好准备烘焙的
Explanation:
finishing off =完成

在烘焙烹饪 finishing off 则指将面团造成想要的款式,好像 croissant 切和捏成牛角的样子,还可能需要涂上鸡液或牛奶,或加上果仁、黑/白芝麻、巧克力、糖浆等配料的润饰,让烤完的面包表面发亮,令色、香、味俱佳。

通常这些最后功夫是将面团放在烤炉里面之后才做。完成这最后一步就可将烤炉门关上,开始烘焙了。所以不光是 ’面团成型‘ 那么简单,还需要翻出准备好烘焙的状态。

建议翻译如下:

润饰好准备烘焙的。。。泡芙 choux pastry 、牛角面包 croissant 或面包 bread

供參考。

例句 1: We retarded the croissants in my mothers wine cellar overnight so that we could have fresh baked buttery rolls in the morning. Like I mentioned before, I was up until 2am finishing off the correct laminating of the dough, so we were lucky these trays made it down the dark steps unscathed.

例句 2: This eggnog bread pudding is made with day old chocolate croissants and finished off with luscious homemade eggnog syrup 鸡蛋糖浆. The perfect breakfast to feed a crowd for Christmas morning.

http://www.eatbakeblog.com/2013/12/chocolate-croissant-eggno...

供參考。
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5润饰好准备烘焙的
David Lin
5成形的
Lifeng Yang (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
成形的


Explanation:
后面修饰的三种食品,均系待面团成形,再入烤箱烘焙。

Lifeng Yang (X)
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
润饰好准备烘焙的


Explanation:
finishing off =完成

在烘焙烹饪 finishing off 则指将面团造成想要的款式,好像 croissant 切和捏成牛角的样子,还可能需要涂上鸡液或牛奶,或加上果仁、黑/白芝麻、巧克力、糖浆等配料的润饰,让烤完的面包表面发亮,令色、香、味俱佳。

通常这些最后功夫是将面团放在烤炉里面之后才做。完成这最后一步就可将烤炉门关上,开始烘焙了。所以不光是 ’面团成型‘ 那么简单,还需要翻出准备好烘焙的状态。

建议翻译如下:

润饰好准备烘焙的。。。泡芙 choux pastry 、牛角面包 croissant 或面包 bread

供參考。

例句 1: We retarded the croissants in my mothers wine cellar overnight so that we could have fresh baked buttery rolls in the morning. Like I mentioned before, I was up until 2am finishing off the correct laminating of the dough, so we were lucky these trays made it down the dark steps unscathed.

例句 2: This eggnog bread pudding is made with day old chocolate croissants and finished off with luscious homemade eggnog syrup 鸡蛋糖浆. The perfect breakfast to feed a crowd for Christmas morning.

http://www.eatbakeblog.com/2013/12/chocolate-croissant-eggno...

供參考。



    Reference: http://www.ichacha.net/choux%20pastry.html
    Reference: http://www.nciku.cn/search/en/detail/finish%20off/1704935
David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search