topping

Chinese translation: 見下。。。

13:10 Jul 21, 2012
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: topping
西餐菜式中洒在食物上面的东西,例如焗烤蔬菜或肉类时最上面一层撒的面包屑和芝士粉之类,中文有没有确切的说法?
Fang Liang
Canada
Chinese translation:見下。。。
Explanation:
用在菜上‘澆頭’不算太錯, 不過這個是很‘中式’的用法。中餐澆上的都是湯汁一類,西餐的‘topping’很多都不是湯汁。
用到糕點上就完全不對了,如果是發泡的奶油,或者冰激淋,有的時候是巧克力,怎麼個’澆‘發?
覺得最好的辦法就是根據上下文,看說的是什麼,撒上/澆上/擺上/etc. 都要準確一點。
Selected response from:

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5浇头
Shang
4 +1見下。。。
GY Ren
4钉层加料/頂(?)層加料
hoichu
3上/頂層配料
pkchan


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
浇头


Explanation:
浇头

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: 用在菜肴上,“浇头”不错;但是用在糕点上,显然不是“浇头”,而是装饰配料之类的。
7 hrs

neutral  Fang Sheng: 用“配料”就很好
1 day 2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
钉层加料/頂(?)層加料


Explanation:
[浇头] 也是不錯的选择. 很簡短明快, 一看即懂. 当然要看你全句文意.
[钉层加料/頂(?)層加料]: 我會覺得頂層比釘层好像较好一些.





    Reference: http://dictionary.sina.com.hk/p/word/toppings
hoichu
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
見下。。。


Explanation:
用在菜上‘澆頭’不算太錯, 不過這個是很‘中式’的用法。中餐澆上的都是湯汁一類,西餐的‘topping’很多都不是湯汁。
用到糕點上就完全不對了,如果是發泡的奶油,或者冰激淋,有的時候是巧克力,怎麼個’澆‘發?
覺得最好的辦法就是根據上下文,看說的是什麼,撒上/澆上/擺上/etc. 都要準確一點。

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amtbglo: 我記得中式食譜書上對於這樣的情況,都是說:「在上頭撒上/淋上...」,倒是沒有與topping相對應的字。
14 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
上/頂層配料


Explanation:
toppings - Bing Dictionary(Beta)
topping 英英 英汉. [ ˈtɑpɪŋ ]. adj. 高耸的,屹然的;〈美〉傲慢的;〈罕〉第一流的;上等的
; ... 你会发现在整个“大苹果”(指纽约——译注),方形比萨饼最具风味,上层配料都是 ...

dict.bing.com.cn/?view=touch&q=toppings - CachedFroyo大王闖中環Toppings任加- 太陽報
2012年5月7日 ... 先講Froyo的味道,沒過分的酸澀及甜膩,質感軟滑適中;Toppings亦講究,20多款的
配料中,大路如士多啤梨奇異果朱古力杏仁片統統齊備,但最 ...

the-sun.on.cc/cnt/lifestyle/20120507/00479_001.html - Cached藍莓馬芬&蘋果馬芬(補蘋果馬芬食譜) - 無名小站
2008年12月11日 ... 1 cup fresh blueberries 新鮮藍莓 1杯 for topping 上層配料: 1/2 cup white sugar 糖
1/2杯 1/3 cup all-purpose flour 中筋麵粉 1/3杯 1/4 cup butter, ...

www.wretch.cc/blog/etsuko100/12338974 - Cached - Similar

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search