Takeaway Food

Chinese translation: 外卖食品

19:43 Feb 24, 2010
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food
English term or phrase: Takeaway Food
I need this sentence translated in Chinese. A friend of mine has told me that in Chinese tehy say 'wai mai', but I can't find the sentence in Chinese in Internet.
pau albiol
Chinese translation:外卖食品
Explanation:
外卖食品
Selected response from:

Yi Zhang
Italy
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +7外卖食品
Yi Zhang
5外卖食品 / 打包
Catherine Chen


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
takeaway food
外卖食品


Explanation:
外卖食品

Yi Zhang
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smc
1 min

agree  Grace Liu
6 mins

agree  mtsmart (X)
1 hr

agree  Fiona Yeung
4 hrs

agree  amtbglo
4 hrs

agree  LJX
15 hrs

agree  Bin Tiede
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takeaway food
外卖食品 / 打包


Explanation:
Written Chinese: 外卖食品/外带食品
Spoken Chinese: 打包

Catherine Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search