Micro Greens

Chinese translation: 苗/菜苗/綠苗

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Micro Greens
Chinese translation:苗/菜苗/綠苗
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

17:31 Apr 20, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Micro Greens
ROCK SHRIMP TEMPURA
Spicy Aioli, Micro Greens

What's Micro Greens? Thanks!
Peggy Huang
United States
苗/菜苗/綠苗
Explanation:
苗/菜苗/綠苗
同意 lai an 的解釋
Generally speaking, sprouts have just grown their first set of leaves while microgreens are older and have grown four or more leaves. Also sprouts don't need sunlight while most microgreens do. The next step for some kinds of microgreens would be the baby greens we find in the popular mesclun salad mixes. http://www.rawfoodunderground.com/glossary.html

查到的micro green 是顏料,在食物方面查得的是Microgreens

Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1微型蔬菜; 细菜叶
karcsy
4荳芽
Genesis
4苗/菜苗/綠苗
Gertrude Tsau
4迷你綜合生菜沙拉
yychant
3小豆苗
Yurek
Summary of reference entries provided
Sprouting -->sprout/micro greens
Adsion
'microgreens' are not the same as 'sprouts'
chica nueva

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro greens
荳芽


Explanation:
=sprout

Genesis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Polly!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 青春沙拉 http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:BCsE-h1frdwJ:www.citywe...
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro greens
迷你綜合生菜沙拉


Explanation:
是形容一种比较高级自己种植的生菜类,通常用来做沙拉的。

yychant
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, yychant!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro greens
苗/菜苗/綠苗


Explanation:
苗/菜苗/綠苗
同意 lai an 的解釋
Generally speaking, sprouts have just grown their first set of leaves while microgreens are older and have grown four or more leaves. Also sprouts don't need sunlight while most microgreens do. The next step for some kinds of microgreens would be the baby greens we find in the popular mesclun salad mixes. http://www.rawfoodunderground.com/glossary.html

查到的micro green 是顏料,在食物方面查得的是Microgreens



Gertrude Tsau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Gertrude!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micro greens
小豆苗


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micro greens
微型蔬菜; 细菜叶


Explanation:
Totally agree with Lai An.

Actually, GREEN refers to green leaves.
before microgreen or micro green; the fad is eating baby greens
嫩菜 or to be specific, 小茄子baby eggplant,嫩菠菜baby spinach. Microgreens are much younger than baby greens. Also, a lot of people mistaken microgreen as salad bec. they are usually served as salad.


I found very few links calling microgreen 微型蔬菜.
世界新闻网 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]2009年4月1日 ... 所谓「微型蔬菜」是介于芽菜和成熟蔬菜之间的产物,当植物发芽之后,最先长出的是芽叶,随后才会长真正的叶子 ... 本篇-(microgreen,见图),找不到。 ...
www.worldjournal.com/pages/wjliving/push?article-盆栽簡易 微型蔬菜流... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages





karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, karcsy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: greens: 叶子/蔬菜。如: edible greens 食用叶(蔬)菜类, 食用草本植物; salad greens 色拉用绿叶蔬菜; dandelion greens 蒲公英嫩叶 (Google)
11 days
  -> 感恩!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Sprouting -->sprout/micro greens

Reference information:
Sprouting is the practice of soaking, draining and then rinsing seeds at regular intervals until they germinate, or sprout. This can be a semi-automated or fully automated process when done on a large scale for commercial use.
豆芽是豆科的作物種子浸水後萌發的產品,用來做蔬菜供人食用。最常見的為綠豆,稱為豆芽或綠豆芽。也有黃豆芽、豌豆芽、蠶豆芽、苜蓿芽等。

豆芽生產不需要土地、農具,只需要充足的水就可以在室內萌發,是生產最簡單的一種蔬菜。

Example sentence(s):
  • Sprouting is the practice of soaking, draining and then rinsing seeds at regular intervals until they germinate, or sprout. This can be a semi-automated or fully automated process when done on a large scale for commercial use.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Micro_greens
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks so much for the reference, Adsion!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  chica nueva: 青春沙拉 http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:BCsE-h1frdwJ:www.citywe...
55 mins
  -> Thank you, but not sure about micro greens and/or microgreens...

2 hrs
Reference: 'microgreens' are not the same as 'sprouts'

Reference information:
Microgreens can also be called Microherbs or Microveg or Microvegetables and Minigreens.
http://www.howtogrowmyown.com/index.php?pr=Micro_Greens

Micro-greens are the plant's first true leaves, replacing the cotyledon leaves.
http://splendidtable.publicradio.org/gourmetguide/tuesday/ro...

Salad mixes, mesclun, baby leaf and microgreens are new terms for many gardeners although they have been available in supermarkets as a packaged salad item for many years.
http://www.greenharvest.com.au/seeds/vegetables_salad_mix_in...
What are Microgreens?

Microgreens are basically many of the same leafy greens as are used for salad mixes but are cut at a smaller stage and only harvested once. They are eaten as thin, delicate plants, the smallest possible variation on salad greens and herbs. They provide texture and colour when used as garnish, or exciting flavours when used as part of a salad mixes. Think of microgreens as a cross between a salad mix and sprouts. Sprouts belong in the province of the kitchen and are not really part of the gardener's domain. While sprouts are well known for their health benefits they are not famous for their flavour whereas microgreens are both healthy and a taste sensation.

They differ from the more familiar sprouts on several fronts. Microgreens are grown in sunlight and usually harvested when there are four or more leaves whilst sprouts are usually eaten with their first set of leaves. Most people are familiar with the trays of wheatgrass available in supermarkets but there is a big range of vegetables that can be grown in a similar way including buckwheat, sunflower, pea and many of the salad mix varieties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2009-05-03 03:08:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

greens:
叶子/蔬菜。如:
edible greens 食用叶(蔬)菜类, 食用草本植物; salad greens 色拉用绿叶蔬菜; dandelion greens (罐头)蒲公英嫩叶 (Google)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks so much for the reference and explanation, lai an! This is term is confusing expecially it is upclear whether "Micro Green" is the same as "Microgreen" .





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search