T

Chinese translation: 餐匙 ,大汤勺,大汤匙,大匙

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: (T) Tablespoon
Chinese translation:餐匙 ,大汤勺,大汤匙,大匙
Entered by: karcsy

01:12 Apr 7, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: T
Could anybody please tell me what the "T" means in 2 T mayonnaise? Thank you.
Ming Gao
United States
Tablespoon 餐匙
Explanation:
Capital T is tablespoon 餐匙
small T is teaspoon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-04-07 02:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 TABLESPOON 餐匙 == 3/8盎斯
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Fuji/4655/dlh.htm

Tablespoon 餐匙 ,大汤勺,大汤匙,大匙
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
All of you are correct. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5一大汤匙 or 汤匙
938260 (X)
4大汤勺
tianshandun (X)
3Tablespoon 餐匙
karcsy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T
大汤勺


Explanation:
T 这里应该是指:Table Spoon, 即大汤勺。供参考。

tianshandun (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t
一大汤匙 or 汤匙


Explanation:
汤匙在烹调上也是一种容量量度单位。不同国家对汤匙的标准并不一样,但通常都约为15毫升。在美国,传统上1美制汤匙等如0.5美制液体盎司(14.8毫升),或者3美制茶匙。而美国联邦法例则规定1美制汤匙等如15毫升。

Example sentence(s):
  • Heat 1 tablespoon oil in a large nonstick skillet over high heat.
  • 在一只大的不粘锅中高火加热一大汤匙油。

    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%B9%AF%E5%8C%99
    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/419853.htm
938260 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
T
Tablespoon 餐匙


Explanation:
Capital T is tablespoon 餐匙
small T is teaspoon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-04-07 02:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 TABLESPOON 餐匙 == 3/8盎斯
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Fuji/4655/dlh.htm

Tablespoon 餐匙 ,大汤勺,大汤匙,大匙


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
All of you are correct. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search