https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-chinese/business-commerce-general/4988960-international-trade-surgeries.html

International trade surgeries

Chinese translation: 扩大(国际)业务的解决方法

18:27 Oct 25, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: International trade surgeries
International trade surgeries will be a common occurrence for companies wishing to trade internationally.
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:扩大(国际)业务的解决方法
Explanation:
surgery原指手术,这个词很生动体现了有些企业想拓展国际业务,需要从外至内的物理方法,来解决企业内部的问题症结。暗指公司的发展需要XX公司的咨询和指导。
Selected response from:

Rex Jin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1国际贸易研讨会
William Xie
3国际交易“手术”
chentan90
3扩大(国际)业务的解决方法
Rex Jin


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international trade surgeries
扩大(国际)业务的解决方法


Explanation:
surgery原指手术,这个词很生动体现了有些企业想拓展国际业务,需要从外至内的物理方法,来解决企业内部的问题症结。暗指公司的发展需要XX公司的咨询和指导。

Rex Jin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international trade surgeries
国际交易“手术”


Explanation:
意思应该是:一个企业要开展国际业务,必须对企业各个方面做必要的准备(调整),以适应国际业务。这里用外科手术来比喻调整

我觉得直接译成“手术"比较好,译成任何其他词都会失去原味

chentan90
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international trade surgeries
国际贸易研讨会


Explanation:
看下面的两个连接,感觉有点workshop的意思


    Reference: http://www.kentinvictachamber.co.uk/news/international-trade...
    Reference: http://www.suffolkchamber.co.uk/sitg/events/join_us_at_this_...
William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Ho: 根据连接中的agenda来看,此处的surgery更像是一个“咨询会”。 surgery有医生坐诊时间的意思,因此推断这类会议的形式应该是请了某领域的专业人士针对某些专业的话题进行解答或解惑,就想医生诊断一样,因此我觉可以翻译为“咨询会”。
3 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: