entrepreneurs and businesses

Chinese translation: 企业家和企业

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entrepreneurs and businesses
Chinese translation:企业家和企业
Entered by: William Xie

15:49 Oct 25, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: entrepreneurs and businesses
XX will facilitate the access to finance for entrepreneurs and businesses through a number of different routes

这里entrepreneurs and businesses 怎么翻译比较合适? 谢谢
Dylan Beck
China
企业家和企业
Explanation:
这里的business是企业的意思
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4企业家和企业
William Xie
4 -1企業家及生意人
Yvonne Chang


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
企业家和企业


Explanation:
这里的business是企业的意思

William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
企業家及生意人


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/businesses?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-10-26 00:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可查以上字典兩者在格局上有差.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-10-26 00:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

businesses 有生意人的意思. 請查字典.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-10-26 01:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a person, partnership, or corporation engaged in commerce, manufacturing, or a service; profit-seeking enterprise or concern.

Yvonne Chang
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: businesses再怎么样都与“生意人”不搭边啊。
8 hrs
  -> http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/entrepreneurs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search