supply the much needed machinery and technology

Chinese translation: 同时,进口能够满足中国日益增长的对机器和技术的需求,从而加快自身发展

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supply the much needed machinery and technology
Chinese translation:同时,进口能够满足中国日益增长的对机器和技术的需求,从而加快自身发展
Entered by: Haiyang Ai (X)

07:31 Jun 30, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: supply the much needed machinery and technology
自己的两种试译读起来总觉拗口,请各位指点,谢谢!
At the same time, China’s imports will supply the much needed machinery and technology to fuel its continued development.
试译1:同时, 中国对机械及技术的引进将满足这方面的极大需求, 从而加快自身发展。
试译2:中国的进口商机将满足自己对机械及技术的极大需求,从而加速自身的发展。
SHbreeze
Try
Explanation:
同时,进口能够满足中国日益增长的对机器和技术的需求,从而加快自身发展
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Grading comment
谢谢侬!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Try
Haiyang Ai (X)
4提供(供应)迫切需要的机器和技术
Philip Tang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try


Explanation:
同时,进口能够满足中国日益增长的对机器和技术的需求,从而加快自身发展

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢侬!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
提供(供应)迫切需要的机器和技术


Explanation:
提供(供应)迫切需要的机器和技术

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search