Shock Treatment

Chinese translation: 荡涤处理

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shock Treatment
Chinese translation:荡涤处理
Entered by: wonita (X)

18:42 Nov 28, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Shock Treatment
http://www.swimmingpoolchemicals.co.uk/spa_shock.php
Bin Tiede
Germany
荡涤处理
Explanation:
想到给它起这样一个名,一查网居然发现还有别人想到了用这一个词。

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&rlz=1R2AMSB_enUS...

你这样:

荡涤处理(Shock Treatment)

就可以暂时过关了。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢两位。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5打击/冲击/震动处理或治疗
Dylan Beck
4荡涤处理
jyuan_us


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock treatment
荡涤处理


Explanation:
想到给它起这样一个名,一查网居然发现还有别人想到了用这一个词。

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=en&rlz=1R2AMSB_enUS...

你这样:

荡涤处理(Shock Treatment)

就可以暂时过关了。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
谢谢两位。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shock treatment
打击/冲击/震动处理或治疗


Explanation:
http://www.greenwater.cc/html/PoolInformation/view_30.html
http://cotaxdaily.blog.bokee.net/bloggermodule/blog_printEnt...

我看了下原文,这两个是用于对温泉消毒和去除氯气味的,所以查找了相关专业术语。


Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search