customized cars

Chinese translation: 定制车

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customized cars
Chinese translation:定制车
Entered by: SHbreeze

05:36 May 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: customized cars
查过资料,像是相对于“Original Car”而言,但合适的译法呢?“定制的车”?
SHbreeze
定制车
Explanation:
In Taiwan, it is called 客制化; in China, it is known as 定制化.

"但是随着全球经济的不景气,这些传统的销售方式开始有所松动,只
要交足定金,半年左右时间,车主就可以拿到自己的定制车。"
auto.scol.com.cn/html/2004/04/002001001_416263.htm

"本报北京消息(辛朗)中国汽车市场的无限潜力不仅吸引了世界汽车的巨头
们,也诱惑着那些产品特立独行的欧洲定制车制造商。"
car.huash.com/gb/car/2004-05/27/content_1040971.htm

定制车(Customized)
www.motorworld.com.cn/automobile/market/category.htm

Other examples:
"现在的企业必须具有根据每一个顾客的特别要求定制产品或服务的能力,即所谓的"一对一(One-to-One)"的定制化服务(Customized Service)。"
www.56zg.com/books/scm/1-2.htm

"定制物流Customized logistics 根据用户的特定要求而为其专门设计的
物流服务模式。"
machine.icxo.com/htmlnews/2004/04/06/171154.htm

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks! very informative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4定制车
Denyce Seow
4备选车型
Ray Luo
4定制轿车
Edward LIU
3客户指定改装车
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
定制轿车


Explanation:
定制轿车

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-28 05:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customized=custom=custom built

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
客户指定改装车


Explanation:
Maybe you can try this: 客户指定改装车.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-28 05:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply 客户改装车.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-05-28 05:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原装车 vs. 改装车

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HymnLau: 改裝有可能是在車行進行的﹔這裡有produce to order 的意思 :-)
1 hr
  -> For that reason, 客户指定改装车.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
备选车型


Explanation:
customize,
to make or change something according to the buyer's or user's needs

不是‘定制’而是部分部件由顾客选定,据我所知迷你宝马(BMW mini),车身大小,颜色,座椅电视,音响等几项可供顾客随意挑选。还备有残疾人车,地区型车,如日本型,北美型供挑选。

备选车型:奥迪A4

  佳美轿车采用丰田著名的多气门发动机技术,确保高马力驱动,行驶平稳,获得了惊人的功率和极高的省油效率。为了最大限度地满足舒适性要求,宽敞的车内采用了许多豪华设备进行装饰。新的宁静及舒适标准,包括高水准的空气动力及燥音,震动的减少;平稳,动力性能,包括改进乘座舒适标准,操控及响应标准;别一个重要的目标,就是达到世界级的安全标准。还提供不同的装备型号及大量的选装件供同不等级消费者挑选。这些一定能满足一切从实际出发重实用性的摩羯座女性。

http://www.chinacars.com/fashion/content/carman/81203.asp

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
定制车


Explanation:
In Taiwan, it is called 客制化; in China, it is known as 定制化.

"但是随着全球经济的不景气,这些传统的销售方式开始有所松动,只
要交足定金,半年左右时间,车主就可以拿到自己的定制车。"
auto.scol.com.cn/html/2004/04/002001001_416263.htm

"本报北京消息(辛朗)中国汽车市场的无限潜力不仅吸引了世界汽车的巨头
们,也诱惑着那些产品特立独行的欧洲定制车制造商。"
car.huash.com/gb/car/2004-05/27/content_1040971.htm

定制车(Customized)
www.motorworld.com.cn/automobile/market/category.htm

Other examples:
"现在的企业必须具有根据每一个顾客的特别要求定制产品或服务的能力,即所谓的"一对一(One-to-One)"的定制化服务(Customized Service)。"
www.56zg.com/books/scm/1-2.htm

"定制物流Customized logistics 根据用户的特定要求而为其专门设计的
物流服务模式。"
machine.icxo.com/htmlnews/2004/04/06/171154.htm



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! very informative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: 客制化 is nice
1 hr
  -> Thanks!! :)

agree  HymnLau
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Phoebe321
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search