custom vehicles

Chinese translation: 定制车辆

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom vehicles
Chinese translation:定制车辆
Entered by: Edward LIU

05:32 May 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: custom vehicles
关于现代汽车参加北美改装车展的,请教务长该词确切的译法,谢谢!Hyundai Motor America arrived in style on opening day of the Specialty Equipment Manufacturers Association(SEMA) Show in Las Vegas with a winning hand of 13 custom vehicles.
SHbreeze
定制车辆
Explanation:
2000 年,该部门被命名为 Custom Vehicle Solutions(定制车辆解决方案)集 团 ...
www.irco.com/assets/irworldpdf/17116.pdf - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6定制车辆
Edward LIU
5FYI
clearwater


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
定制车辆


Explanation:
2000 年,该部门被命名为 Custom Vehicle Solutions(定制车辆解决方案)集 团 ...
www.irco.com/assets/irworldpdf/17116.pdf - 类似网页

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 哈。。。慢一拍了:)
1 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 在台湾译为:客制车辆。
5 mins

agree  Ray Luo
45 mins

agree  Phoebe321
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
定制汽车/定制车辆
custom:形容词,定制的,相当于tailored。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search