registers more than empty

Chinese translation: 显示为非空

05:23 May 1, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: registers more than empty
Monitor panel says tank is full, or registers more than empty after you have dumped them.

说的是房车上的污水箱(包括灰水箱和黑水箱)在排放污水之后,车内的监控板指示污水箱依然是满的。请教高手registers more than empty是什么意思?
Shang
China
Chinese translation:显示为非空
Explanation:
此处的 register 取词典中的动词词条:to show as a particular measurement on a piece of equipment,相当于 "show" 或者 "indicate"。

"more than empty": 容器非空状态
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1显示为非空
Randy Wong
4顯示未能完全清空
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
显示为非空


Explanation:
此处的 register 取词典中的动词词条:to show as a particular measurement on a piece of equipment,相当于 "show" 或者 "indicate"。

"more than empty": 容器非空状态

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Hui
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
顯示未能完全清空


Explanation:
it is empty - 英中– Linguee词典
https://cn.linguee.com/英语-中文/翻譯/it is empty.html
如果必须更换压缩机中损失的油,通常在将油从接口中倒出,完全清空后,假设还有 .... but the contents [are] rather empty it is very little more than pulling [...].
leave it empty - 英中– Linguee词典
https://cn.linguee.com/英语-中文/翻譯/leave it empty.html
如果必须更换压缩机中损失的油,通常在将油从接口中倒出,完全清空后,假设还有 .... attractive, but the contents [are] rather empty it is very little more than pulling [.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search