PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tune ride

Chinese translation: 精确调设驾乘

15:44 Jul 9, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars marketing
English term or phrase: tune ride
A stiff body structure and athletic stance allowed Impala engineers to precisely tune ride and handling.

This is a marketing introduction about a Chevrlet car-Impala. My problem is how to translate the phrase tune ride?
21
坚固的车身结构和运动风格便于Impala工程师对其进行精确调整和处理?请问怎么理解tune ride?
Terrence_Tian
China
Chinese translation:精确调设驾乘
Explanation:
tune, here refers to "fine-tuning" 微调
ride, it means "how you (driver) drive and ride (passenger) the car"
handling, how you drive the vehicle
可译为:精确调设驾乘
Selected response from:

fyao99
Grading comment
Many Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1精确调设驾乘
fyao99
5调较试驾
natasha39
4作精確調整後讓你試車
pkchan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tune ride and handling
精确调设驾乘


Explanation:
tune, here refers to "fine-tuning" 微调
ride, it means "how you (driver) drive and ride (passenger) the car"
handling, how you drive the vehicle
可译为:精确调设驾乘

fyao99
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Hui: Ride 大概更接近「乘車感」
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
作精確調整後讓你試車


Explanation:
在工程師作精確調整後讓你試車

試駕新TIIDA:別再叫我買菜車! - 壹讀
https://read01.com/KEnL2d.html
May 17, 2016 - 在試駕前的技術講解會上,東風日產的工程師與設計師都直言不諱的告訴 .... 車中相當優秀的空間表現,如果身高不超過180cm,適當調整坐姿後你 ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
调较试驾


Explanation:
在汽车制造公司工作过,让工程师调校试驾,就是这么说的:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2017-07-17 17:17:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

校,打错,抱歉

natasha39
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search