https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-chinese/automotive-cars-trucks/6185743-bite.html

bite

Chinese translation: “咬住”

01:35 Sep 7, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / racing
English term or phrase: bite
Reference:
However, if you need to just get the front of the car to "bite" a bit better at turn-in for a fast sweeping corner, sometimes a short, quick squeeze of the brake pedal with the left foot while keeping the throttle flat will do the trick.

What does bite mean in the sentence above?
Is "keeping the throttle flat" equivalent to a full throttle or pressing the throttle pedal down to the maximum range ?

Please help me with the two questions. Thank you in advance.
Bo Wang
China
Chinese translation:“咬住”
Explanation:
BITE
The amount of traction that a race car has at the rear wheels. Adjustments can be made to the car that puts more "bite" into the rear tires by adding weight or wedge to the car.

字典解释V-I If an object bites into a surface, it presses hard against it or cuts into it. 咬住; 切入

在谷歌上搜索 转弯时 赛车 咬住,出来很多条,说明中文中也这么用,还是比较形象的,可以和原味一样加上引号。这样意思达到了,原文也遵守了。

一个叫新车评的网站写到:“但是,因为轮胎过弯时会死咬住地面,侧向力将全部转由车架、悬挂、衬垫等来承受,这样在持续激烈操驾中,可能会对上述部件造成损伤。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-09-07 04:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抓住感觉也行
Selected response from:

Lei Gao
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2“咬住”
Lei Gao
5 +1“地板油”
Frank Feng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“地板油”


Explanation:
keeping the throttle flat = full throttle,俗称“地板油”

就是因为右脚要一直踩住油门不能放松,才需要用左脚帮忙轻点刹车。这是赛车驾驶的特殊技巧。

bite和那个fast sweep corner不确定具体所指

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intotheworld
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“咬住”


Explanation:
BITE
The amount of traction that a race car has at the rear wheels. Adjustments can be made to the car that puts more "bite" into the rear tires by adding weight or wedge to the car.

字典解释V-I If an object bites into a surface, it presses hard against it or cuts into it. 咬住; 切入

在谷歌上搜索 转弯时 赛车 咬住,出来很多条,说明中文中也这么用,还是比较形象的,可以和原味一样加上引号。这样意思达到了,原文也遵守了。

一个叫新车评的网站写到:“但是,因为轮胎过弯时会死咬住地面,侧向力将全部转由车架、悬挂、衬垫等来承受,这样在持续激烈操驾中,可能会对上述部件造成损伤。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-09-07 04:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抓住感觉也行


    Reference: http://auto-dictionary.com/Racing.htm
    Reference: http://www.xincheping.com/aotu/64586.html
Lei Gao
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
13 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Intotheworld: Increase the front car's traction.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: