PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

the suspension running out of travel

Chinese translation: 刚好超过悬吊系统的最大行程

12:10 May 19, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Racing car
English term or phrase: the suspension running out of travel
请帮忙看看这句话,关于赛车技术方面的文章:

原文:The ride height is usually determined by running the car as low as possible without the chassis bottoming out (or, at least, just barely touching) on the road surface, or the the suspension running out of travel.

确定底盘高度时,尽可能压低赛车高度,只要不接触到路面即可,

问题:or the the suspension running out of travel,这句是不是指底盘行程用尽,它与前半句的关系是什么。
Bo Wang
China
Chinese translation:刚好超过悬吊系统的最大行程
Explanation:
汽车的高度通常取决于二者之一:1 是尽量降低行驶过程中的汽车高度直到汽车底盘低到刚刚避免接触地面的最低点; 2 是刚好超过悬吊系统的最大行程。

Suspension 的行程是不断变化的,"travel" should be the longest distance it can move on both ways.

Travel is the measure of distance from the bottom of the suspension stroke (such as when the vehicle is on a jack and the wheel hangs freely) to the top of the suspension stroke (such as when the vehicle's wheel can no longer travel in an upward direction toward the vehicle).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suspension_(vehicle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2016-05-21 01:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: asked a local engineer, travel is a variety of distances between the shortest and longest. The lowest height is determined by out of the shortest travel, not the longest. That is to say, 刚好超过悬挂系统的最短行程。
Selected response from:

Intotheworld
United States
Grading comment
感谢。不过我觉得还应该是刚刚超过悬挂系统的最大行程。如果是最短行程,有可能托底。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1行车时悬吊系统操作所需的空间
David Lin
4刚好超过悬吊系统的最大行程
Intotheworld
4悬吊行程已无空间操作
Chai Phua


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
行车时悬吊系统操作所需的空间


Explanation:
Read it this way:

The ride height is usually determined by xxxx or the suspension running out of travel.

suspension = (汽车的)悬 吊/挂/载系统

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/懸吊系統

由于车子在开动 travel 时,其 suspension 会上下移动,因此车身(底部)與地面的距离受 suspension 所限制。

建议翻译为:

确定底盘的高度通常 ... 或于行车时其悬吊系统操作所需的空间决定。

供参考。


David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
悬吊行程已无空间操作


Explanation:
suspension travel = 悬吊行程 The extend that a suspension fork or suspension frame can compress.
悬吊行程 is commonly used in websites or blogs on cars and vehicles. Please see the following site :
http://www.cnpickups.com/news/746283.html
" ... TRD螺旋弹簧、TRD 16存锻造铝圈、BF Goodrich T/A KO全地形越野车胎以及Baja Edition限量彩绘图腾等;此外,前后悬吊行程也分别增加了1及1.5英寸,并拥有28mm直径的前防倾杆与强化弹簧 ..."

So here, "suspension running out of travel" means the suspension is running out of room to compress.

Perhaps the phrase can be translated as follow, only for your reference :

赛车高度是通过尽可能最低的高度上操作赛车来确定,然而须避免底盘触及地面 (至少只能是稍微碰触),或避免悬吊行程已无空间操作。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-05-19 19:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉, 应该去除 “操作” 这两个字


    Reference: http://blistergearreview.com/recommended/suspension-101-conc...
    Reference: http://www.cnpickups.com/news/746283.html
Chai Phua
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
刚好超过悬吊系统的最大行程


Explanation:
汽车的高度通常取决于二者之一:1 是尽量降低行驶过程中的汽车高度直到汽车底盘低到刚刚避免接触地面的最低点; 2 是刚好超过悬吊系统的最大行程。

Suspension 的行程是不断变化的,"travel" should be the longest distance it can move on both ways.

Travel is the measure of distance from the bottom of the suspension stroke (such as when the vehicle is on a jack and the wheel hangs freely) to the top of the suspension stroke (such as when the vehicle's wheel can no longer travel in an upward direction toward the vehicle).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suspension_(vehicle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2016-05-21 01:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: asked a local engineer, travel is a variety of distances between the shortest and longest. The lowest height is determined by out of the shortest travel, not the longest. That is to say, 刚好超过悬挂系统的最短行程。

Intotheworld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
感谢。不过我觉得还应该是刚刚超过悬挂系统的最大行程。如果是最短行程,有可能托底。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search