PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

grease

Chinese translation: 润滑脂

09:21 Dec 12, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: grease
What is a grease gun through which grease is injected into a vehicle?
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:润滑脂
Explanation:
grease 指的是自身不流动的“润滑剂”,半固体,类似牙膏状物质。你压挤它,它才流动。
oil 指的是自身能流动的液体。
所以,grease gun “应是润滑脂枪”。
Selected response from:

Shu-de Rong
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2润滑脂
Shu-de Rong
4润滑油
pkchan
4机油枪
Z-Kong
Summary of reference entries provided
黄油枪
p1q01

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
机油枪


Explanation:
Gun can be directly translated as 枪

Grease is 机油

Z-Kong
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
润滑油


Explanation:
grease是什么意思_grease的翻译_音标_读音_用法_例句_爱 ...
www.iciba.com/grease
Translate this page
低频词,记不记随你啦~. 英[ gri:s ] 美[ ɡris ]. 考研 CET6 GRE TOEFL IELTS. n. 动物油脂; 油膏,润滑油; 〈俚〉贿赂. vt. 涂油脂于,用油脂润滑; 贿赂. 变形.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
润滑脂


Explanation:
grease 指的是自身不流动的“润滑剂”,半固体,类似牙膏状物质。你压挤它,它才流动。
oil 指的是自身能流动的液体。
所以,grease gun “应是润滑脂枪”。

Shu-de Rong
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiong GUO: 而且对汽车来说,润滑脂加在轴承上,润滑油(机油)加在齿轮箱里.
1 day 11 mins

agree  J.H. Wang
2 days 14 hrs




Reference comments


14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 黄油枪

Reference information:
Ref. source is shown below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-12-13 00:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ps: if the content you are translating is for China market, then this is probably the suitable term. Otherwise, you might have to consider the answers posted here accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2015-12-14 00:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional note: the "黄油", as I look into this term, it actually means "butter" in China, and the grease is called "黄油" due to butter look-alike.


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/2201728.htm
p1q01
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jiong GUO: And "机油" is something different, which would not be injected with a gun.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you for the peer agreement :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search