PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

instant classics

Chinese translation: 时下经典

17:11 Aug 24, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: instant classics
the passion for vintage cars, until some time ago the prerogative only of a mature age-group, now also involves the under 30s and 40s;
- the so-called “young timer” sector is experiencing strong growth;
- interest is also growing in vintage motorcycles;
- there is always great interest in the so-called “instant classics”;
- even so-called sports cars – for road, track and rally use – represent a particular niche;
- trends also show a strong increase in interest where female enthusiasts are concerned;
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:时下经典
Explanation:
or 当下经典
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4时下经典
jarv95888
3一炮红经典
tanglsus
3建议
Shang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
建议


Explanation:
当今/现代经典之作

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
时下经典


Explanation:
or 当下经典

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一炮红经典


Explanation:
推出即红

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search