ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

young timer

Chinese translation: 现代经典

17:10 Aug 24, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: young timer
the passion for vintage cars, until some time ago the prerogative only of a mature age-group, now also involves the under 30s and 40s;
- the so-called “young timer” sector is experiencing strong growth;
- there is always great interest in the so-called “instant classics”;
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:现代经典
Explanation:
vintage car 老爷车
-ANTIQUE (up to 1930):古董车
-CLASSIC (1930-1948):古典车
-MODERN CLASSIC(after 1945):战后经典
Selected response from:

Chunying Fan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4现代经典
Chunying Fan
4青春族
jarv95888
3资浅族
tanglsus
3年轻族
TGG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
年轻族


Explanation:
(供参考)

TGG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
资浅族


Explanation:
as different than or oppose to “old timer"-资深族


供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-08-25 14:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新生族

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
青春族


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-08-25 15:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the pasted link, the term refers to a category of vehicles. My new suggestion is:
中古经典 or 中古新贵

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
现代经典


Explanation:
vintage car 老爷车
-ANTIQUE (up to 1930):古董车
-CLASSIC (1930-1948):古典车
-MODERN CLASSIC(after 1945):战后经典

Chunying Fan
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search