PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

truck standing apron

Chinese translation: 卡车停车带,卡车停车区

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truck standing apron
Chinese translation:卡车停车带,卡车停车区
Entered by: Meng Fang

01:16 Apr 25, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: truck standing apron
Could anyone suggest a translation for "truck standing apron" in simplified Chinese?
TMK729
Hong Kong
卡车停车带
Explanation:
Truck Apron是指在路的转弯处,专门为卡车大转弯半径所设计添加的一种环状区域。参考链接中的右上第一幅图。

因为原文加了standing,那么可以翻译为 卡车停车带 或者卡车停车区
Selected response from:

Meng Fang
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestion
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(停机坪)卡车停泊区域
David Lin
4卡车立式挡板
Lifeng Yang (X)
4卡车停车带
Meng Fang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卡车停车带


Explanation:
Truck Apron是指在路的转弯处,专门为卡车大转弯半径所设计添加的一种环状区域。参考链接中的右上第一幅图。

因为原文加了standing,那么可以翻译为 卡车停车带 或者卡车停车区


    Reference: http://lincoln.ne.gov/city/pworks/engine/roundabout/
Meng Fang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestion

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(停机坪)卡车停泊区域


Explanation:
可以让卡车停留的地方,一定不会是公路转弯交通繁忙的地方,肯定会容易造成交通意外。个人认为多数是指机场的停机坪,用来等候从飞机上卸货的地方。

例句: Our company can arrange the temperature-conditioner hover car driving directly to the parking apron to unload the cargoes from the lift of the plane’s cabin。

我司凭借多年来在全国从事包机运输、气垫车运输与机场建立的优良信誉,可安排直接将气垫车开进机场停机坪,从飞机卸货升降平台直接装入气垫车。

standing = remaining in use = 使用

建议翻译为 (视乎原文语境):

停机坪卡车停泊区域

供參考。




    Reference: http://www.sunjoytrans.com/cn/about.asp
David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卡车立式挡板


Explanation:

Apron 在汽车语境有个意思是挡板


Lifeng Yang (X)
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search