ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

motoring experience

Chinese translation: 养精蓄锐 / 重装待发

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motoring experience
Chinese translation:养精蓄锐 / 重装待发
Entered by: vivianhuangfei

07:37 Apr 14, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 汽车领域
English term or phrase: motoring experience
Unlike any other motoring experience, mobility becomes a sheer indulging experience with a Rolls-Royce. Shielded off the urban hustle and bustle, you would effortlessly arrive your destination with the serenity and peace of mind….fully recharged and prepared for the day. 不同于其他任何驾驶体验,流动性成为劳斯莱斯一个纯粹的放纵体验。脱离城市的喧嚣,您会毫不费力地并心平气和地到达您的目的地.... 为当天完全好电并做好准备。
.fully recharged and prepared for the day为当天完全好电并做好准备。这句是这么翻译吗?
vivianhuangfei
China
养精蓄锐 / 重装待发
Explanation:
recharged = 再充电(多数用于电池 rechargeable batteries) =
养精蓄锐 (用于人类身心疲累时需要休息、运动、消遣或参加休闲活动舒畅身心。如原文宣传,一个人可以开着名贵汽车到野外郊游, 松弛自己。)

= return to a normal state of mind or strength after a period of exertion 《-- Oxford Dictionary

例句1 - 关于电池器材: During the day, the solar batteries supply the current and also recharge the chemical batteries .

当白昼时,太阳能电池提供电流,又给化学电池再充电。

例句 2 - 关于人类身心方面:She needs a bit of time to recharge after giving so much of herself

建议翻译为:

养精蓄锐 / 重装待发

全句:您会毫不费力并心平气和地到达您的目的地.... 在那里您可以养精蓄锐, 为当天做好准备 (因为劳斯莱斯名贵房车的高度优良性能的缘故,为你带来休闲的快乐)

供参考。
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5养精蓄锐 / 重装待发
David Lin
4蓄势待发,等待一天的挑战
jarv95888
4见下
tanglsus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
养精蓄锐 / 重装待发


Explanation:
recharged = 再充电(多数用于电池 rechargeable batteries) =
养精蓄锐 (用于人类身心疲累时需要休息、运动、消遣或参加休闲活动舒畅身心。如原文宣传,一个人可以开着名贵汽车到野外郊游, 松弛自己。)

= return to a normal state of mind or strength after a period of exertion 《-- Oxford Dictionary

例句1 - 关于电池器材: During the day, the solar batteries supply the current and also recharge the chemical batteries .

当白昼时,太阳能电池提供电流,又给化学电池再充电。

例句 2 - 关于人类身心方面:She needs a bit of time to recharge after giving so much of herself

建议翻译为:

养精蓄锐 / 重装待发

全句:您会毫不费力并心平气和地到达您的目的地.... 在那里您可以养精蓄锐, 为当天做好准备 (因为劳斯莱斯名贵房车的高度优良性能的缘故,为你带来休闲的快乐)

供参考。

David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
见下


Explanation:
重新充沛(重注)身心活力, 作好当天打点准备

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
蓄势待发,等待一天的挑战


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-04-14 18:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: 蓄势待发,迎接一天的挑战

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search