at the top end of

Chinese translation: 起重最高点

06:18 Mar 11, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 起重机
English term or phrase: at the top end of
Duty cycle applications, such as placing barriers on highway jobs, should become much easier. Meanwhile control on lifts at the top end of the crane’s capabilities (for example when working with a longer boom at higher radii) is better thanks to the joystick’s controls being tied to the crane engine’s RPM.

Duty cycle 复载循环?at the top end of the crane’s capabilities 起重机的最大起重能力?
Tracy Huang
China
Chinese translation:起重最高点
Explanation:
at the top end of the crane’s capabilities:是指起重臂每次举重到最高点时
Selected response from:

Susan Song
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1起重最高点
Susan Song
4 +1译为 重复性负载 如何
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
译为 重复性负载 如何


Explanation:
at the top end of the crane’s capabilities 起重机的最大起重能力,这个译法应该没问题。

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fyao99: 每次起吊任务就是一个duty cycle
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
起重最高点


Explanation:
at the top end of the crane’s capabilities:是指起重臂每次举重到最高点时


Susan Song
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: The "top end" refers to distance--the highest end that the arm of the crane can reach. Hence the "radii" mentioned.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search