which were only converted for

Chinese translation: 应指针对海外市场的项目

02:04 Feb 21, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 摩托车
English term or phrase: which were only converted for
During this period, projects focused on foreign markets, which were only converted for the Italian and world market in the years to come.

which were only converted for the Italian and world market in the years to come.这里的which是指代foreign markets吗?这部分和前面一句是怎么联系的?
Tracy Huang
China
Chinese translation:应指针对海外市场的项目
Explanation:
前面的focused应为动词,后面which引导从句,我的理解是:在此期间,项目着力于海外市场,在以后将仅针对意大利和国际市场。

没有上下文环境,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

zaina_xu
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Zaina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1仅在.....转向
Randy Wong
3应指针对海外市场的项目
zaina_xu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
应指针对海外市场的项目


Explanation:
前面的focused应为动词,后面which引导从句,我的理解是:在此期间,项目着力于海外市场,在以后将仅针对意大利和国际市场。

没有上下文环境,仅供参考。

zaina_xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Zaina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仅在.....转向


Explanation:
whcih指代的是projects,which从句里面的“only”以及"in the years to come"和前面的"During this period"构成强调转折关系。
“在此期间,项目主要针对国外市场,仅在未来几年才转向意大利和世界市场。”

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Jia
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search