speed bump

Chinese translation: 减速路脊

00:56 Jul 29, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: speed bump
Don’t ride on loose debris (such as rocks, gravel or sand), or *speed humps*.
Man Hin Wu
Canada
Chinese translation:减速路脊
Explanation:
http://dict.youdao.com/search?le=eng&q=speed bumps&keyfrom=d...
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5减速带
Ivy Feng
4减速路脊
jarv95888
4缓冲路拱,限速路拱
richard Liu2000


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缓冲路拱,限速路拱


Explanation:
n.
An artificial ridge set crosswise into the surface of a street, parking lot, or driveway to make the operators of vehicles decrease speed.

richard Liu2000
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
减速路脊


Explanation:
http://dict.youdao.com/search?le=eng&q=speed bumps&keyfrom=d...

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
减速带


Explanation:
同意其他两位的解释。大家说的都是一个意思,但是一般在中文里,人们还是习惯于把它们叫做减速带(隆起的黄白相间的那种),通俗易懂。


Ivy Feng
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search