PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

torqued to

Chinese translation: 紧固至

04:23 Jan 14, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / torqued to
English term or phrase: torqued to
All M5 fasteners are to be torqued to 4 Nm to 5 Nm (2.95 lb.ft to 3.69 lb.ft) unless stated otherwise within procedures.

torque 做动词如何翻译?
Sean1997 (X)
Chinese translation:紧固至
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1紧固至
Randy Wong
5扭矩为
Bruce Guo
4扭紧至 ... 的扭矩
Kiet Bach
4扭动至
jyuan_us


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
扭动至


Explanation:
扭动至

扭至

旋动到

torque
/tôrk/
Learn to pronounce
noun
1.
MECHANICS
a twisting force that tends to cause rotation.
2.
variant spelling of torc.
verb
apply torque or a twisting force to (an object).
"he gently torqued the hip joint"

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
紧固至


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma Zheng: I fully agree with Randy Wong.
8 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
扭紧至 ... 的扭矩


Explanation:
torqued to 4 Nm to 5 Nm (2.95 lb.ft to 3.69 lb.ft)
扭紧至 4牛頓米 至 5牛頓米 (2.95磅英尺 至 3.69磅英尺)的扭矩。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be torqued to
扭矩为


Explanation:
All M5 fasteners are to be torqued to = All M5 fasteners are to have the same range of torque
here, the verb is treated as a noun, otherwise it sounds odd.

All M5 fasteners are to be torqued to 4 Nm to 5 Nm (2.95 lb.ft to 3.69 lb.ft) unless stated otherwise within procedures.
除非程序文件中另有规定,所有M5紧固件的扭矩均将为4~5牛米(2.95~3.69磅英尺)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4小时 (2020-01-14 09:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://baike.baidu.com/item/扭矩
扭矩(Torque,也称为转矩)在物理学中就是特殊的力矩,等于力和力臂的乘积,国际单位是牛米N·m

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search