PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

aircraft beddown

Chinese translation: 空军部队进驻基地/设施

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aircraft beddown
Chinese translation:空军部队进驻基地/设施
Entered by: David Lin

13:42 Nov 29, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: aircraft beddown
Burns & McDonnell is the world's premiere A-E firm for major military aircraft beddown programs. Since 1989, we have been a part of 34 beddowns throughout Europe, Asia, Africa and the United States. - See more at: http://www.burnsmcd.com/Services/Detail/Aircraft-Beddowns#st...
Justine Zhen Zhong
United States
空军部队进驻基地/设施
Explanation:
Definitions of ”Beddown“ and ”Basing“ can be found in this U.S. Department of Air Force document link as shown below.

Beddown — Establishing a unit, mission, activity, or personnel on real property for longer than
one year. This applies to activities of all military branches, other DoD, non-DoD federal, state
and local governmental, and/or private agencies requesting the use of Air Force real property.


Beddown is considered the execution of a basing action.

Basing — Actions taken to position Air Force units (on AF or non-AF property) or non-USAF
entities on USAF real property. Basing is the process used to determine the location of a unit,
manpower, mission, or activity.
所以或许翻译为:空军部队进驻计划。

With regard to Burns & McDonnell, the link you provide has details about what the company has built for beddowns as shown below:

“Burns & McDonnell provided comprehensive services to support the beddown of five F-35 fighter squadrons at Luke AFB.

”The beddown included seven projects totaling $137.4 million in construction. Facilities include an academic training center, two squadron operations/aircraft maintenance unit (AMU) facilities, a four-bay hangar, additions and alterations to an existing aircraft maintenance unit, a dining facility, and utility, infrastructure and fueling upgrades. Low impact design (LID) strategies were implemented for access roads, airfield pavement, utilities, parking lots and landscaping.“ - See more at: http://www.burnsmcd.com/Projects/Detail/F-35-Beddown-Luke#st...

从以上信息总结,beddown 或可翻译为 ”空军部队进驻基地/设施“; basing = 空军部队进驻计划。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2015-11-30 15:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

供参考。
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I've also found some parallel texts in Chinese where '驻地‘ is used for the concept of 'beddown' and '基地' for 'base'. Very helpful reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5空军部队进驻基地/设施
David Lin
4飞行团队驻扎
Jiong GUO


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
飞行团队驻扎


Explanation:

看内容该公司提供飞行团队驻扎的后勤支持。
Bed down: to make a bed for (a person, animal, etc.).应该是安顿的意思。
military aircraft beddown programs: 军用飞机驻扎计划

Jiong GUO
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Then what's the difference between 'aircraft beddown' and 'aircraft basing'? I encountered both phrases in one article without further explanation..:(


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
空军部队进驻基地/设施


Explanation:
Definitions of ”Beddown“ and ”Basing“ can be found in this U.S. Department of Air Force document link as shown below.

Beddown — Establishing a unit, mission, activity, or personnel on real property for longer than
one year. This applies to activities of all military branches, other DoD, non-DoD federal, state
and local governmental, and/or private agencies requesting the use of Air Force real property.


Beddown is considered the execution of a basing action.

Basing — Actions taken to position Air Force units (on AF or non-AF property) or non-USAF
entities on USAF real property. Basing is the process used to determine the location of a unit,
manpower, mission, or activity.
所以或许翻译为:空军部队进驻计划。

With regard to Burns & McDonnell, the link you provide has details about what the company has built for beddowns as shown below:

“Burns & McDonnell provided comprehensive services to support the beddown of five F-35 fighter squadrons at Luke AFB.

”The beddown included seven projects totaling $137.4 million in construction. Facilities include an academic training center, two squadron operations/aircraft maintenance unit (AMU) facilities, a four-bay hangar, additions and alterations to an existing aircraft maintenance unit, a dining facility, and utility, infrastructure and fueling upgrades. Low impact design (LID) strategies were implemented for access roads, airfield pavement, utilities, parking lots and landscaping.“ - See more at: http://www.burnsmcd.com/Projects/Detail/F-35-Beddown-Luke#st...

从以上信息总结,beddown 或可翻译为 ”空军部队进驻基地/设施“; basing = 空军部队进驻计划。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2015-11-30 15:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

供参考。


    Reference: http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/ccap/cc/jcchb/Files/FormsPubsReg...
David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I've also found some parallel texts in Chinese where '驻地‘ is used for the concept of 'beddown' and '基地' for 'base'. Very helpful reference!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search