escape

Chinese translation: 纰漏、失误

09:18 Aug 4, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: escape
A high-consequence escape is the shipment of nonconforming product that exposes a customer to a potential product-reliability issue, forces a customer to halt aircraft production or requires a significant recall across multiple customers.

Thanks
Duobing Chen
China
Chinese translation:纰漏、失误
Explanation:
具有严重后果的失误(纰漏、疏忽等)

供参考
Selected response from:

Ian Wang
China
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3逃避的方法
Neyle
2纰漏、失误
Ian Wang
2漏網
Lincoln Hui


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
漏網


Explanation:
非專業, 僅供參考

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
逃避的方法


Explanation:
high-consequence escape: 逃避严重后果的方法

escape: 脱身之术;逃避的方法 If something is an escape, it is a way of avoiding difficulties or responsibilities.
http://www.iciba.com/escape

FYI

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
纰漏、失误


Explanation:
具有严重后果的失误(纰漏、疏忽等)

供参考

Ian Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search