wings

Chinese translation: 扑翼机

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wings
Chinese translation:扑翼机
Entered by: Ivan Niu

02:38 Aug 22, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / 飞机类型
English term or phrase: wings
翻译上下文:http://screencast.com/t/NEtwrvgntZws
我的理解是,这里不是指机翼,而是指一种飞机类型,
原文链接:http://www.toytheater.com/insect.php
谢谢。
Ivan Niu
China
扑翼机
Explanation:
Wings是指一種飛機類型
Selected response from:

johnnyfish
Grading comment
我觉得这种翻译比较有说服力
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5扑翼机
johnnyfish
4飞行翼
Neyle
4翅翼
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
翅翼


Explanation:
我觉得还是直译吧,这样更忠实些。不管怎么说,都是玩具。

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
飞行翼


Explanation:
它是早期人类模仿鸟儿飞行时所用的翅膀,是人类现代飞机的鼻祖。

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
扑翼机


Explanation:
Wings是指一種飛機類型


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ornithopter
    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/w?ct=17&lm=0&tn=baiduWikiSearch&pn=0&...
johnnyfish
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
我觉得这种翻译比较有说服力




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search