PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Uptake

Chinese translation: 几率/比例

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uptake
Chinese translation:几率/比例
Entered by: albertdeng

00:23 Jun 5, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Uptake
Our extremely well targeted corporate database can provide an opportunity to promote offers to our SME customers. Typically we have an uptake of around 30% of these corporate emails.

是“这些公司中30%给我们发emails”还是“我们给这些公司发的emails中有30%得到答复”?
albertdeng
New Zealand
几率/比例
Explanation:
uptake在英英字典中的其中一个释义是:the rate at which this happens.
所以大致可以翻译成:发生的几率(比率).
然后接下来的问题是具体指的是收到还是发出的电子邮件。我觉得好像没有说是收还是发,只是说邮件中的30%(的几率)是对公司的(主要是中小型企业)的业务往来电子邮件。
Selected response from:

Su Hong
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4接收
Q Yue
3几率/比例
Su Hong


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uptake
接收


Explanation:
Uptake这里基本上可以按take up的动词意思理解,这句话意为we receive/accept 30% of the emails


Q Yue
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uptake
几率/比例


Explanation:
uptake在英英字典中的其中一个释义是:the rate at which this happens.
所以大致可以翻译成:发生的几率(比率).
然后接下来的问题是具体指的是收到还是发出的电子邮件。我觉得好像没有说是收还是发,只是说邮件中的30%(的几率)是对公司的(主要是中小型企业)的业务往来电子邮件。

Su Hong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search