PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

give effect to

Chinese translation: 原意为“实行,实施”,这里应为“借助”

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give effect to
Chinese translation:原意为“实行,实施”,这里应为“借助”
Entered by: Annalucia Liu

08:06 Jan 15, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: give effect to
The technical assistance will take into consideration and give effect to the independent experience and expertise of the Joint Venture employees.
googlingenator
原意为“实行,实施”,这里应为“借助”
Explanation:
结合本句上下文理解
Selected response from:

Annalucia Liu
Grading comment
I agree with you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4会导致/會導致 or 付诸执行/付諸執行
wsallyw
3 +1原意为“实行,实施”,这里应为“借助”
Annalucia Liu
3使...实行起来
William He


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使...实行起来


Explanation:
使...生效!

William He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
原意为“实行,实施”,这里应为“借助”


Explanation:
结合本句上下文理解

Annalucia Liu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
会导致/會導致 or 付诸执行/付諸執行


Explanation:
To give effect to, to make valid; to carry out in practice; to push to its results. Depending on the situation one may think of it as an action to "give effect to"付诸执行/付諸執行 as Chinese idiom goes, as seen on the first sample sentence. However it can be translate into 会导致/會導致 depending on the situation.

Example sentence(s):
  • One established regulations to give effect to an article
wsallyw
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search