viscous mount

Bulgarian translation: маслен тампон

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viscous mount
Bulgarian translation:маслен тампон
Entered by: Derringdo

19:17 Apr 14, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: viscous mount
The double wall, pressed cab shell is mounted to the swing frame using viscous mounts for reduced sound and vibrations
Derringdo
Bulgaria
маслен тампон
Explanation:
Така им казват. Мисля, че няма "по-официален" термин. Използват се и за двигатели, особено за по-тежки такива.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4маслен тампон
invguy
4еластични фиксатори
atche84
4хидравличен тампон с флуид
greenmay
3плъзгащо се лагеруване; опорен лагер
Christo Metschkaroff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
плъзгащо се лагеруване; опорен лагер


Explanation:
... плъзгащо се лагеруване за намаляване на шума и вибрациите;

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хидравличен тампон с флуид


Explanation:
Briefly, according to this invention there is provided a viscous fluid mount for interconnection between a vibrating body and a base. The viscous fluid mount includes a chamber, a high viscosity damping fluid contained within the chamber and a flow resistance device. Input energy from the vibrating body is dissipated by shear friction of the damping fluid moving parallel to the shear surface area of the flow resistance device.

Example sentence(s):
  • iscous Mounts minimize noise, vibration and motion transmitted from equipment to the operator in off-highway vehicles.
greenmay
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
еластични фиксатори


Explanation:
съгласно контекста, не речника

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
маслен тампон


Explanation:
Така им казват. Мисля, че няма "по-официален" термин. Използват се и за двигатели, особено за по-тежки такива.

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Благодаря




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search