male stud barrel tee

Bulgarian translation: тройник с външни резби

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:male stud barrel tee
Bulgarian translation:тройник с външни резби
Entered by: Derringdo

16:05 Sep 29, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: male stud barrel tee
A screw coupling for hoses to screw in components, with two L-shaped outputs for hoses.
Derringdo
Bulgaria
тройник с външни резби
Explanation:
Някои използват "мъжки", но според мен не е технически издържано.
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
blagodaria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2тройник с външни резби
Trufev
4холендър, L-образен, с разклонител с външна резба (мъжки) за удължаване
Christo Metschkaroff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тройник с външни резби


Explanation:
Някои използват "мъжки", но според мен не е технически издържано.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
blagodaria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzveta Valentinova
1 day 1 hr

agree  minahadji
2 days 16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
холендър, L-образен, с разклонител с външна резба (мъжки) за удължаване


Explanation:
Мисля, че технически това е правилно описание на този "фитинг". Разклонителят е за удължаване на тръба, маркуч или др. под., посредством друг холендър.
Вж. стр. 20 от линка
(Описанието е малко дълго, но е точно)


    Reference: http://brennaninc.com/PDFs/DinMetricFittings.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sealexcel.com/din-barreltee-fitting.html
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Според моите правописни речници е "холендер". За L-образен на български се казва и Г-образен.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> 10x!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search