tap; tapping

Bulgarian translation: натискам / докосвам

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap; tapping
Bulgarian translation:натискам / докосвам
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

00:29 May 27, 2012
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Touchscreen interface
English term or phrase: tap; tapping
Този и следващите пет въпроса се отнасят за движенията с пръст, с които се работи на сензорните дисплеи на съвременните мобилни устройства (телефони и таблети). Въпросните термини съм ги срещал преведени по различен начин – а и, признавам си, аз самият съм ги превеждал по различен начин в различни поръчки. Доколкото знам, нямат общоприет превод. А това е система от понятия, за които е крайно време да се наложат утвърдени еквиваленти: сензорните дисплеи вече са навсякъде, имаме достатъчна представа както за възможните контексти на използване на тези термини, така и за аналогиите и различията спрямо работата с клавиатура и мишка.

Затова ще се радвам отговорите на тези въпроси да се превърнат в нещо като анкета, чрез вашите аргументи и agrees – и като теглим чертата накрая, да се види какво е преобладаващото мнение в KudoZ общността; мисля си, че това би било един достатъчно авторитетен ориентир, който ще е полезен за всички.

Специално за tap (респ. производните double-tap и tap-and-hold) съм срещал „докосвам“, „чуквам“ (вкл. в по-неудачния според мен вариант „почуквам“) и „натискам“ (според Microsoft).
invguy
Bulgaria
натискам / докосвам
Explanation:
Моето предпочитание е "натискам".
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2натискам / докосвам
Andrei Vrabtchev
4докосна; докосване
Pavel Tsvetkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
натискам / докосвам


Explanation:
Моето предпочитание е "натискам".

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivaylo Ivanov: tap = touch => докосвам
23 hrs
  -> Да, благодаря!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: с: докосвам. Тук има сума ти неща: http://www.androidbg.com/forum/
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Съгласен, благодаря!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
докосна; докосване


Explanation:
1. Свършеният вид ще се използва по-често.
2. "Tap" за разлика от "press" или "push" поставя акцент върху това, че натиксът е лек:

OED:

tap
1. a.1.a rans. To strike lightly, but clearly and audibly; rarely applied by meiosis to a sharp knock or rap. to tap up, to rouse, cause to get up by tapping at the door. to tap out, to mark or signify by a tap or series of taps; to cause to be produced thus; spec. to type out (a letter, etc.).

b.1.b To strike (the foot, hand, etc.) lightly upon something.

2. a.2.a intr. and absol. To strike a light but distinct blow; to make a sound by so striking, e.g. on a drum; esp. to knock lightly on or at a door, etc. in order to attract attention. Also in reduplicated form tap-tap and varr., to tap repeatedly (usu. as pres. pple.).

†b.2.b spec. of a hare or rabbit: To make a drumming noise with the feet in rutting-time. Obs.

Hence ˈtapping ppl. a.

press
1. a.I.1.a trans. To act upon (a body) with a continuous force directed towards or against it (the body by or through which the force is exerted being in contact with that acted upon); to exert a steady force against (something in contact), e.g. by weight (downwards), or by other physical agency or voluntary effort (in any direction); to subject to pressure. to press the button: see button n. 4 b and cf. press-button n. and a.

push
1. a.I.1.a trans. To exert force upon or against (a body) so as to move it away; to move by such exertion of force; to shove, thrust, drive (the opposite of to draw or pull). In early use comprehending the force of impact as well as of pressure, but now spec. applied to the communication of force by pressure in contact.

... затова по мое мнение „докосна” е за предпочитане пред „натисна”.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search