plotter

Bulgarian translation: плотер

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plotter
Bulgarian translation:плотер

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:57 Sep 7, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Additional field(s): Architecture, Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: plotter
Definition from bluedogink.com:
A device that draws pictures on paper based on commands from a computer. Plotters differ from printers in that they draw lines using a pen. As a result, they can produce continuous lines, whereas printers can only simulate lines by printing a closely spaced series of dots. Multicolor plotters use different-colored pens to draw different colors.

Example sentence(s):
  • Once the schematics for the image are complete, the computer downloads the coordinates to the plotter, which interprets the code and calculates the most efficient path for the pen and paper. eHow, Inc.
  • Pen plotters work by moving a pen across the surface of a piece of paper, meaning that plotters are confined to line art, and are incapable of producing rasterized graphics like other printers. It is possible to draw complex line art designs and text, but pen plotters are considerably slower, owing to the pen’s mechanical movements. richcolorprinters.com
  • Plotters are used primarily in technical drawing and CAD applications, where they have the advantage of working on very large paper sizes while maintaining high resolution. reference.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

плотер
Definition:
Плотерът е изходно периферно устройство, което дава възможност за извеждане на графична информация върху хартия.
Писалковият плотер чертае върху хартия, като използва писец. Това означава, че този плотер е предназначен предимно за изчертаване на векторна графика. Основното предимство е възможността да се печата на много голям формат хартия, което го прави привлекателен за разпечатване на технически чертежи, направени с CAD-програми. Писалковите плотери нямат възможност да запълнят поле с плътен цвят, но могат да го щриховат с тънки, плътно разположени успоредни линии.
Selected response from:

Daniela Koleva
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +1плотер
Florina Parvanova
4 +2плотер
Daniela Koleva
4 +2плотер
Lyudmila Staneva


  

Translations offered


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
плотер


Definition from Wikipedia:
Плотерът е изходно периферно устройство, което дава възможност за извеждане на графична информация върху хартия.
Основното предимство е възможността да се печата на много голям формат хартия, което го прави привлекателен за разпечатване на технически чертежи, направени с CAD-програми.

Example sentence(s):
  • Плотерът е машина/устройство за чертане на детайли от проекти и конструкции. - Google  
Lyudmila Staneva
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yordanka Petkova
2 days 11 hrs

Yes  emily
3 days 3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
плотер


Definition from Уикипедия:
Плотерът е изходно периферно устройство, което дава възможност за извеждане на графична информация върху хартия.
Писалковият плотер чертае върху хартия, като използва писец. Това означава, че този плотер е предназначен предимно за изчертаване на векторна графика. Основното предимство е възможността да се печата на много голям формат хартия, което го прави привлекателен за разпечатване на технически чертежи, направени с CAD-програми. Писалковите плотери нямат възможност да запълнят поле с плътен цвят, но могат да го щриховат с тънки, плътно разположени успоредни линии.

Example sentence(s):
  • Серията писалкови плотери са специализирани за работа в шивашката промишленост. Те са съвместимис всички популярни CAD/CAM системи за облекло LECTRA, GERBER, OptiTex, INVESTRONICA, и др. Характерното при тези плотери е голямата икономичност на консумативи. Плотерите работят с всички видове химикалки и тънко писци - Систекс и Ко ООД  
  • Jetlink/Jetlink H са серия от съвременни мастилено струйни плотери с възможност за изключително широк печат, специализирани за шивашката промишленост. - Grafis България  
Daniela Koleva
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Peter Grm
1 day 7 hrs

Yes  Kalinka Hristova
3 days 1 hr

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
плотер


Definition from Wikipedia:
Плотерът е изходно периферно устройство, което дава възможност за извеждане на графична информация върху хартия

Example sentence(s):
  • Съществуват и режещи плотери. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
none
Florina Parvanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ekaterina Abadjieva
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search