fixed with breaks

Bulgarian translation: буфери или спирачки

10:16 Apr 25, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: fixed with breaks
Dimensions with undercarriage (fixed with breaks) (LxWxH). Не мога да разбера точно какво имат пред вид под breaks
Derringdo
Bulgaria
Bulgarian translation:буфери или спирачки
Explanation:
във всеки случай са някакви ограничители, ако е правописна грешка и имат предвид brakes.
Selected response from:

George Boyadjiev
Grading comment
blagodarja. naj-mnogo mi pomogna obache bsb_2 i klyunchev.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Заедно с луфта
Willy Obretenov
4с монтирано окачване
Sylvio Peshev
2буфери или спирачки
George Boyadjiev


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
буфери или спирачки


Explanation:
във всеки случай са някакви ограничители, ако е правописна грешка и имат предвид brakes.

George Boyadjiev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
blagodarja. naj-mnogo mi pomogna obache bsb_2 i klyunchev.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Заедно с луфта


Explanation:
Не трябва да се пренебрегва възможността break да е написано правилно и да означава луфт. Но аз не мога да преценя без повече контекст.

Example sentence(s):
  • Concise Oxford English Dictionary
Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с монтирано окачване


Explanation:
from Random House Webster's

break (brayk) v. <broke, bro-ken, break-ing> n.
87. <breaks> SUSPENSION POINTS.

Sylvio Peshev
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Кой Уебстър е това? Това 87-мо значение ли е? Аз имам и далеч по-големия Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary (230 000 думи) както и най-големия с 472 000 думи.
4 mins
  -> Random House Webster's College Dictionary (c) 1992, и да, това е 87-мо значение




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search