food service specialist

Bosnian translation: stručnjak za pripremu i usluživanje hrane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food service specialist
Bosnian translation:stručnjak za pripremu i usluživanje hrane
Entered by: ipv

12:00 Feb 29, 2016
English to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / title
English term or phrase: food service specialist
food service specialist - job
Selma Fehric
Bosnia and Herzegovina
stručnjak za pripremu i usluživanje hrane
Explanation:
Djelatnosti pružanja smještaja te pripreme i usluživanja hrane

Accommodation and food service activities

http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/BDP2013SB-211.pdf
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specijalist odjela hrane / specijalist posluživanja i serviranja hrane
Ratko Rebic
3stručnjak iz oblasti ugostiteljstva
Lingua 5B
1 +2stručnjak za pripremu i usluživanje hrane
ipv


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specijalist odjela hrane / specijalist posluživanja i serviranja hrane


Explanation:
Postoje varijacije na temu.

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stručnjak za pripremu i usluživanje hrane


Explanation:
Djelatnosti pružanja smještaja te pripreme i usluživanja hrane

Accommodation and food service activities

http://www.fzs.ba/god_bilteni/BDP2013SB-211.pdf

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 35 mins
  -> Hvala, kolegice! :-)

agree  Ratko Rebic: Bolja opcija.
6 days
  -> Hvala! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stručnjak iz oblasti ugostiteljstva


Explanation:
food service = ugostiteljstvo

service ovdje nije posluživanje već "uslužna djelatnost"/biznis/obrt

*
Foodservice (US English) or catering industry (British English) defines those businesses, institutions, and companies responsible for any meal prepared outside the home.[1] This industry includes restaurants, school and hospital cafeterias, catering operations, and many other formats.[1]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foodservice

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ipv: https://www.ok.gov/opm/jfd/z-specs/z20.htm
47 mins

neutral  Ratko Rebic: Slažem se s kolegicom ipv. A i vaš izvor lijepo kaže: "for any meal prepared"...
1 hr

agree  Edina Jerlagic: slažem se sa prijedlogom Lingua 5B jer je sažetiji
5 hrs

disagree  Mira Stepanovic: "Ugostiteljstvo" je mnogo širi pojam.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search