Race

Bengali translation: দৌড়/দৌড়ের পথ/ চলার পথ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Race
Bengali translation:দৌড়/দৌড়ের পথ/ চলার পথ
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

22:56 May 3, 2014
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Race
Race is a long passage in feedlots with short (almost waist high) fences or walls on two sides for sheep movement.
Is there a word in Bengali for the same?
acetran
দৌড়ের পথ/ চলার পথ
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ঘেরা দেয়া পথ
Al Arafat
5দৌড়ের পথ/ চলার পথ
Md Abu Alam
4রেস
islam hamidul


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
race
ঘেরা দেয়া পথ


Explanation:
Self explanatory

Al Arafat
Canada
Native speaker of: Bengali
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
race
দৌড়ের পথ/ চলার পথ


Explanation:
-

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
race
রেস


Explanation:
I would suggest the use of transliteration "রেস" as it is widely understood by Bengali readers, specially in the given context, where further definition is provided in the same sentence.

islam hamidul
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search