hollow flanks (of sheep)

Bengali translation: ফাঁপা পার্শ্বাঙ্গ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hollow flanks (of sheep)
Bengali translation:ফাঁপা পার্শ্বাঙ্গ
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

17:59 May 2, 2014
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: hollow flanks (of sheep)
I am translating a video on Animal Husbandry, specifically, Sheep Livestock SOPs Video. There are a few terms for which I need meanings in Bengali. Meanings should be in 1 or 2 words, not long since they can't be used in script.

The term is 'hollow flanks.' What word should be used in Bengali?
acetran
ফাঁপা পার্শ্বাঙ্গ
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ফাঁপা পার্শ্বাঙ্গ
Md Abu Alam
4 +1ফাঁপা পার্শ্বদেশ
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ফাঁপা পার্শ্বদেশ


Explanation:
http://www.bdwebguide.com/bengalidictionary.php

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Arafat
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ফাঁপা পার্শ্বাঙ্গ


Explanation:
-

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search