Welded Mesh or Cleats

Bengali translation: ঝালাইকৃত জাল বা গোঁজ/কীলক/ছিটকিনি/খিল

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welded Mesh or Cleats
Bengali translation:ঝালাইকৃত জাল বা গোঁজ/কীলক/ছিটকিনি/খিল
Entered by: Md Abu Alam

17:52 May 2, 2014
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Welded Mesh or Cleats
I am translating a video on Animal Husbandry, specifically, Sheep Livestock SOPs Video. There are a few terms for which I need meanings in Bengali. Meanings should be in 1 or 2 words, not long since they can't be used in script.

Welded Mesh or Cleats are used on the floor.
acetran
ঝালাইকৃত জাল বা গোঁজ/কীলক/ছিটকিনি/খিল
Explanation:
welded = ঝালাইকৃত
mesh = জাল/ তারের জালি
cleats = গোঁজ/কীলক/ছিটকিনি/খিল

You can also use: ঝালাইকৃত তারের জালি বা গোঁজ/কীলক/ছিটকিনি/খিল
Selected response from:

Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ঝালাইকৃত জাল বা গোঁজ/কীলক/ছিটকিনি/খিল
Md Abu Alam
4 +1ঝালাই করা তারের জাল বা কীলক
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welded mesh or cleats
ঝালাই করা তারের জাল বা কীলক


Explanation:
কীলকের পরিবর্তে গোঁজ বা খিল ব্যবহার করা যাবে৷

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chatterjee88
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
welded mesh or cleats
ঝালাইকৃত জাল বা গোঁজ/কীলক/ছিটকিনি/খিল


Explanation:
welded = ঝালাইকৃত
mesh = জাল/ তারের জালি
cleats = গোঁজ/কীলক/ছিটকিনি/খিল

You can also use: ঝালাইকৃত তারের জালি বা গোঁজ/কীলক/ছিটকিনি/খিল


    Reference: http://www.bdwebguide.com/bengalidictionary.php
    Reference: http://www.bdwebguide.com/bengalidictionary.php
Md Abu Alam
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Arafat: Agreed.
2 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  islam hamidul
8 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  DILRUBA JAHAN
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search