customs duty

Bengali translation: Sheema Shulko

05:51 Mar 17, 2005
English to Bengali translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: customs duty
Will it be just "shulko" or amdani roptanir shulko
Roy Chaudhuri
India
Bengali translation:Sheema Shulko
Explanation:
This is the official terminology in India.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2005-03-17 11:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Bohir-Shulko
Selected response from:

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sheema Shulko
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
4shulko
Lubain Masum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sheema Shulko


Explanation:
This is the official terminology in India.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2005-03-17 11:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Bohir-Shulko

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

488 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shulko


Explanation:
In Bangladesh, we say 'shulka' simply and it is widely used

Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search