Is your family safe during a flood?

Bengali translation: আপনার পরিবার কি বন্যার সময় নিরাপদ?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is your family safe during a flood?
Bengali translation:আপনার পরিবার কি বন্যার সময় নিরাপদ?
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

17:01 Jun 30, 2009
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Is your family safe during a flood?
Dear Colleagues,

We are helping a local charity to raise flood awareness within the community and need this sentence translated into several languages and dialects to create a poster.

Please help us with this action.

Many thanks.

Dan Loubier-Profir
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
আপনার পরিবার কি বন্যার সময় নিরাপদ?
Explanation:
I have written the Bengali text by using Unicode font "Vrinda". You can use any Unicode Bengali font to print the text.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed. Very much appreciated. All the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5বন্যার সময় আপনার পরিবার কি নিরাপদে রয়েছে?
Iffat Chowdhury
5আপনার পরিবার কি বন্যার সময় নিরাপদ?
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is your family safe during a flood?
আপনার পরিবার কি বন্যার সময় নিরাপদ?


Explanation:
I have written the Bengali text by using Unicode font "Vrinda". You can use any Unicode Bengali font to print the text.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed. Very much appreciated. All the best!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is your family safe during a flood?
বন্যার সময় আপনার পরিবার কি নিরাপদে রয়েছে?


Explanation:
I have written my answer using Vrinda font(Unicode font). You need to have Unicode font to see and print this text.

Iffat Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search