There are two simple rules. One, never use names. Two, never anger the senders.

Bengali translation: Duiti shadharon niyom royeche. Ek, kokhonoi nam bebohar korben na. Dui, kokhonoi prerokderke ragaben na.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There are two simple rules. One, never use names. Two, never anger the senders.
Bengali translation:Duiti shadharon niyom royeche. Ek, kokhonoi nam bebohar korben na. Dui, kokhonoi prerokderke ragaben na.
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

18:43 Jun 17, 2004
English to Bengali translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Movie Quote
English term or phrase: There are two simple rules. One, never use names. Two, never anger the senders.
This is written in english, and I would just like to write this to my begali pen pal.
Rabah
Duiti shadharon niyom royeche. Ek, kokhonoi nam bebohar korben na. Dui, kokhonoi (see comment)
Explanation:
The space in the "Target term" box is not enough. So, the complete translation is given here: Duiti shadharon niyom royeche. Ek, kokhonoi nam bebohar korben na. Dui, kokhonoi prerokderke ragaben na.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-18 02:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Bengali, this could be written as: দুইিট সাধারণ িনয়ম রেয়েছ÷‰ এক÷Œ কখেনাই নাম বöåবহার করেবন না÷‰ দুই÷Œ কখেনাই öÚপöâরকেদরেক রাগােবন না। (I have used Arial Unicode MS font to write bengali, you should have this font automatically in your computer).
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
It was good. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Duiti shadharon niyom royeche. Ek, kokhonoi nam bebohar korben na. Dui, kokhonoi (see comment)
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 -1Duti saral niyam achhe. Ekti holo kokhono naam byabahar korben na. Dyitiyoti holo kokhono prerakder
Subhamay Ray (X)


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are two simple rules. one, never use names. two, never anger the senders.
Duiti shadharon niyom royeche. Ek, kokhonoi nam bebohar korben na. Dui, kokhonoi (see comment)


Explanation:
The space in the "Target term" box is not enough. So, the complete translation is given here: Duiti shadharon niyom royeche. Ek, kokhonoi nam bebohar korben na. Dui, kokhonoi prerokderke ragaben na.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-18 02:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Bengali, this could be written as: দুইিট সাধারণ িনয়ম রেয়েছ÷‰ এক÷Œ কখেনাই নাম বöåবহার করেবন না÷‰ দুই÷Œ কখেনাই öÚপöâরকেদরেক রাগােবন না। (I have used Arial Unicode MS font to write bengali, you should have this font automatically in your computer).

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
It was good. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayaz khan: ABSOLUTELY CORRECT
5 days
  -> Thank you very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
there are two simple rules. one, never use names. two, never anger the senders.
Duti saral niyam achhe. Ekti holo kokhono naam byabahar korben na. Dyitiyoti holo kokhono prerakder


Explanation:
....ragaben na.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-17 23:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can read this (you\'ll need Mukti Narrow font)you can copy it and send it to your friend: দুটি সরল নিয়ম আছে। একটি হল কখনও নাম ব্যবহার করবেন না। দ্বিতীয়টি হল কখনও প্রেরকদের রাগাবেন না।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-17 23:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To the asker: Please note that my sentence ends with...\"kokhono prerakder ragaben na\".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-18 04:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I wanted to say below is that I find the expression \"to use names\" confusing. Is it used in the sense of \"calling names\"? I find this below in Webster\'s dictionary:
–call names : to address or speak of a person or thing with contemptuous or offensive names

Thanks!

Subhamay Ray (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sanjay Ray: " use names" is translated as " naam byabahar korben na". It does not make sense in Bengali. In this case translation should be Gali deben na, or Okothyo bhasha babohar korben na.
5 hrs
  -> May be, but I have never found the expressions




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search