PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pilot stations professionals

Arabic translation: خبراء الارشاد البحري

20:53 Dec 31, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: pilot stations professionals
Highlights of the vast experience and extensive collaborations with sea rescue and pilot stations professionals in France
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:خبراء الارشاد البحري
Explanation:
A pilot station is an onshore headquarters for maritime pilots, or a place where pilots can be hired from. To get from a pilot station to an approaching ship, pilots need to use fast vessels to arrive in time, i.e. a pilot boat.
Selected response from:

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خبراء محطات الارشاد الملاحي/ قادة محطات الارشاد الملاحي/ خبراء محطات الارشاد البحري
Dalia Nour
4خبراء الارشاد البحري
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خبراء الارشاد البحري


Explanation:
A pilot station is an onshore headquarters for maritime pilots, or a place where pilots can be hired from. To get from a pilot station to an approaching ship, pilots need to use fast vessels to arrive in time, i.e. a pilot boat.

Example sentence(s):
  • فإن العلاقة بين المرشد البحري وربان السفينة مبنية على أسس مهنية وأخلاقية رفيعة المستوى لما لعملهما من أهمية بالغة في تأمين الرسو الآمن للسف

    https://carjj.org/legal-terms/1738/2467
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خبراء محطات الارشاد الملاحي/ قادة محطات الارشاد الملاحي/ خبراء محطات الارشاد البحري


Explanation:
موظفو محطات الارشاد البحري/ خبراء محطات الارشاد البحري/ محترفي محطات الارشاد البحري/ قادة محطات الارشاد الملاحي/ قادة محطات الارشاد البحري

Dalia Nour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ِAdel Almergawy: خبراء التأمين البحرى
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search