PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

K2 block

Arabic translation: K2 القطعة رقم

23:35 Dec 30, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: K2 block
The second site is in the “K2 block” of the former submarine base
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:K2 القطعة رقم
Explanation:

تقسم الأراضي في بعض الدول إلى
قطع = Blocks
وهي تضم عدة
قسائم = Plots
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5البناء / الكتلة / الوحدة / المبنى
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
4 +1K2 القطعة رقم
Moodi
3lمبنى شاهق الارتفاع مثل ذلك الجبل الذى يقع بين الصين و حدود باكستان
ِAdel Almergawy
3K2 بلوك
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
k2 block
K2 القطعة رقم


Explanation:

تقسم الأراضي في بعض الدول إلى
قطع = Blocks
وهي تضم عدة
قسائم = Plots

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sawsan saadeh
27 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
k2 block
K2 بلوك


Explanation:
K2 بلوك
K2 منطقة

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
k2 block
البناء / الكتلة / الوحدة / المبنى


Explanation:
-

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
k2 block
lمبنى شاهق الارتفاع مثل ذلك الجبل الذى يقع بين الصين و حدود باكستان


Explanation:
مبنى مرتفع جدا صعب الصعود كجبل k2 الذى يقع باسيا.
It is a high hard building to ascend like those in Asia.

Example sentence(s):
  • K2 (Mount Godwin Austen), in the Karakoram Range, viewed from the Gilgit-Baltistan district of the Pakistani-administered portion of the Kashmir region. The glacier- and snow-covered mountain rises from it

    K2 (Mount Godwin Austen), in the Karakoram Range, viewed from the Gilgit-Baltistan district of the Pakistani-administered portion of the Kas
    K2 (Mount Godwin Austen), in the Karakoram Range, viewed from the Gilgit-Baltistan district of the Pakistani-administered portion of the Kas
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search