PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cushioned feet

Arabic translation: قاعدة مبطنة / قاعدة مدعمة

21:33 Dec 29, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: cushioned feet
- Bridge - bulkheads - wheelhouse in foam sandwich / GRP vacuum
- Wheelhouse fitted on cushioned feet
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:قاعدة مبطنة / قاعدة مدعمة
Explanation:
Unlike chairs and tables which are placed on "supports", the wheelhouse / pilothouse is built on a base or a floor.
Selected response from:

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قائم مبطن
Hani Hassaan
5قاعدة مبطنة / قاعدة مدعمة
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قائم مبطن


Explanation:
قائم مبطن ببطانة مخمدة للصدمات

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: P. (2) https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/read/2602610/french-shipya...
27 mins
  -> thanks so much Morano for comment and input

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قاعدة مبطنة / قاعدة مدعمة


Explanation:
Unlike chairs and tables which are placed on "supports", the wheelhouse / pilothouse is built on a base or a floor.

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search