in foam sandwich

Arabic translation: لوح شطائري محشو برغوة معدنية

21:29 Dec 29, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: in foam sandwich
- Bridge - bulkheads - wheelhouse in foam sandwich / GRP vacuum
- Wheelhouse fitted on cushioned feet
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:لوح شطائري محشو برغوة معدنية
Explanation:
نوع من الألواح مكون من جزء علوي صلب وجزء سفلي صلب ومحشو برغوة معدنية وهي هو حشو أشبه بالإسفنجة ولكن من المعدن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-12-29 21:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sandwich panel = لوح شطائري
https://www.translatorscafe.com/TCTerms/ar/question.aspx?id=...
رغوة معدنية = Metallic foam

Aluminium foam sandwich
Aluminium foam sandwich (AFS) is a sandwich panel product which is made of two metallic dense face sheets and a metal foam core made of an aluminium alloy. AFS is an engineering structural material owing to its stiffness-to-mass ratio and energy absorption capacity ideal for application such as the shell of a high-speed train.[1]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminium_foam_sandwich




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-12-29 22:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعنى المقصود في سياق النص اللي حضرتك بتترجميه:
مصنوع من ألواح شطائرية محشوة برغة معدنية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-12-29 22:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دا بيكون شكل الألواح:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Aluminium foam sandwich&neww...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Gad El Rab
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5طبقة بينية من الرغوة
Hani Hassaan
5لوح شطائري محشو برغوة معدنية
Ahmed Gad El Rab
4محاطة بطبقة حماية رغوية
Moodi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طبقة بينية من الرغوة


Explanation:
ساندويتش فوم الرغوة
--
ساندويتش بانل =sandwich panel تطلق على أي طبقتين يحصران بينهم طبقة في الوسط تكون عادة عبارة عن لوحي صاج(أو معدن أخر) بينهما طبقة من مادة إملاء مثل أل foam وتستخدم عادة في عملية العزل الحراريheat insulation , حيث تتميز هذه التركيبة بقدرتها على حفظ البرودة عادة ما يكون سماكة الصاج حوالي 0.5مم وسماكة مختلفة حسب استخدام هذه الألواح foam

---
- الساندوتش بانل Sandwich panel يقصد به ألواح الصاج المجلفن المحشوة بالمادة العازلة و يتكون الساندوتش بانل من مواد خفيفة و مركبة والتي تحاط بطبقتين من كلا الجانبين من الصاج او الالومنيوم وفي وسطهما توضع طبقة عازلة وتكون هذه الطبقة العازلة عبارة عن رغوة خاصة ناعمة ومرنة. وتكون من مواد مثل مادة البولي يوريثين، البوليستيرين، الصوف الصخري، الصوف الزجاجي توضع وتلصق مع الصفائح (المجلفنة او المموجة او الالمينيوم) السفلية و العلوية.



    Reference: http://arabic.wallsandwichpanel.com/sale-11311871-eps-foam-c...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لوح شطائري محشو برغوة معدنية


Explanation:
نوع من الألواح مكون من جزء علوي صلب وجزء سفلي صلب ومحشو برغوة معدنية وهي هو حشو أشبه بالإسفنجة ولكن من المعدن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-12-29 21:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sandwich panel = لوح شطائري
https://www.translatorscafe.com/TCTerms/ar/question.aspx?id=...
رغوة معدنية = Metallic foam

Aluminium foam sandwich
Aluminium foam sandwich (AFS) is a sandwich panel product which is made of two metallic dense face sheets and a metal foam core made of an aluminium alloy. AFS is an engineering structural material owing to its stiffness-to-mass ratio and energy absorption capacity ideal for application such as the shell of a high-speed train.[1]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminium_foam_sandwich




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-12-29 22:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المعنى المقصود في سياق النص اللي حضرتك بتترجميه:
مصنوع من ألواح شطائرية محشوة برغة معدنية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-12-29 22:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دا بيكون شكل الألواح:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Aluminium foam sandwich&neww...

Ahmed Gad El Rab
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محاطة بطبقة حماية رغوية


Explanation:
غرفة قيادة المركب محاطة بطبقة حماية رغوية

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search